Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

AFSUMB 2018


AFSUMB 2018
The 13th Congress of the Asian Federation of Societies for Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology (AFSUMB 2018) in conjunction with ACUCI 2018 and KSUM Open 2018
Beyound Asia, to the world with US
May 23(Wed.) - 26(Sat.), 2018 | Coex, Seoul, Korea

Daily Scientific Program

Home > Program > Daily Scientific Program
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 01: Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Elbow
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:05 Elbow: Technique of Examination and Normal Anatomy Min Hee Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Elbow - A Fresh Look at Tendons and Ligaments Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
08:30-10:00 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 01: KSThR] GBR 101
US Risk Stratification of Thyroid Nodule in International Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Gilles Russ (France), Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:30-08:50 KTA/KSThR Guideline (K-TIRADS) Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:50-09:10 ATA, AACE/ACE/AME Guideline, ACR-TIRADS Jung Hyun Yoon (Korea)
09:10-09:30 ETA Guideline (EU-TIRADS) Gilles Russ (France)
09:30-09:50 Comparison of Various Guidelines Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 01 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Shoulder, Wrist & Hand
Chairperson(s) TBD, Ik Yang (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Shoulder Surgical Anatomy Patricia Kolowich (USA)
08:40-08:55 Dynamic US of the Rotator Cuff & Subdeltoid Bursa Jee Won Chai (Korea)
08:55-09:10 The Rotator Cuff Interval, the Biceps, the Pectoralis and the Deltoid Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
09:10-09:20 Postoperative Rotator Cuff US Hye Jin Yoo (Korea)
09:20-09:40 Tendon Disorders: The Basics for Hand and Wrist James Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
09:40-09:55 Finger US Sang Yong Lee (Korea)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 02 : Abdomen] GBR 103
US Surveillance for HCC
Chairperson(s) Myung Jin Kim (Korea), Kyung Suk Shin (Korea)
08:30-09:00 HCC Surveillance: Eastern and Western Perspectives Maxime Ronot (France)
09:00-09:30 Recent Radiologic Practice Joon Il Choi (Korea)
09:30-10:00 Pitfalls and Pearls of US in Liver Cirrhosis Moon Hyung Choi (Korea)
09:00-11:00 [Consensus Meeting] RM 205B
Guidelines for Contrast-enhanced Harmonic Endoscopic Ultrasonography
Chairperson(s) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan), Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
TBD Characterization of Solid Masses in Pancreas Tiing Leong Ang (Singapore)
TBD Characterization of Cysts in Pancreas Eizaburo Ohno (Japan)
TBD Characterizaion of Subepithelial Tumors and Lymph Nodes Ken Kamata (Japan)
TBD Diagnosis of Gallbladder Tumors and Guidance in Solid Tumor Ablation Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
TBD Guide of Tissue Acquisition Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
10:20-11:50 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 02 : KSThR] GBR 101
Diagnostic Role and Standardization: Core Needle Biopsy for Thyroid Nodule
Chairperson(s) Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland), Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic Role and Issue of FNA and CNB Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Korean CNB Guideline Min Ji Hong (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Role CNB in Europe Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland)
11:20-11:40 Bethesda and CNB Reporting System Chan Kwon Jeong (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 01: Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Nerve: Upper & Lower Extremities
Chairperson(s) TBD, Mi Sook Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 The Brachial Plexus & Nerves in the Shoulder to Upper Arm James Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
10:40-11:00 Nerves (Including Cutaneous Branches) in the Upper Arm Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Nerves (Pelvis & Thigh) Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
11:15-11:30 Nerves (Knee & Calf) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:30-11:45 Cutaneous Nerve of the Thigh & Calf Sung Moon Lee (Korea)
11:45-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 02 : Abdomen] GBR 103
How Stiff Your Liver?: Updates for Hepatic Fibrosis
Chairperson(s) Hae Jeong Jeon (Korea), So Yeon Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Pathologic Diagnosis Haeryoung Kim (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Medical Management Seung Up Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:30 US Elastography Hong Ding (China)
11:30-11:50 Beyond US Elastography Jeong Min Lee (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [KSUM General Assembly] -KOR GBR 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 01] GBR 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 02: KSThR/STARmed] GBR 103
13:10-14:40 [Opening Ceremony & Plenary Lecture] Auditorium
Chairperson(s) Joon Koo Han (Korea)
13:10-14:40 New Technical Developments in Ultrasound Peter N. Burns (Canada)
15:00-16:30 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 03: KSThR] GBR 101
Comparison of Various Weapons: Therapeutic Intervention for Thyroid Nodules
Chairperson(s) Jung Hwan Baek (Korea), Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:00-15:15 Ethanol Ablation Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
15:15-15:30 Laser Ablation Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:30-15:45 Radiofrequency Ablation Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
15:45-16:00 Microwave Ablation Ming-An Yu (China)
16:00-16:15 HIFU Ablation Brian Hung-Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
16:15-16:30 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 01 : MUSoc] GBR 102
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 01: Abdomen] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Jae Joon Chung (Korea), Jung-Hee Yoon (Korea)
16:40-17:50 [KSThR Topic Highlight: KSThR] GBR 101
TBD
Chairperson(s) TBD, Yoon Jung Choi (Korea)
16:40-17:50 TBD TBD
16:40-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 02 : MUSoc] GBR 102
16:40-17:50 [KSUM Young Investigator Award Session] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Pyo Nyun Kim (Korea), Hunkyu Ryeom (Korea)
16:40-17:50 TBD TBD
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 02 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Future Perspective of Thyroid HIFU
Chairperson(s) TBD, Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:20 HIFU for the Treatment of Thyroid Disease: Present and Future Brian Hung-Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 03 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Ankle
Chairperson(s) Carlo Martinoli (Italy), Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Tendons in the Ankle & Foot Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Neuropathy in the Ankle and Foot Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 04 : ACUCI] GBR 103
CEUS: Where do We Stand?
Chairperson(s) Mi-Suk Park (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Current Status of CEUS Peter N. Burns (Canada)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 05 : Cardiovascular] RM 201
How to Become an Expert of Carotid Doppler
Chairperson(s) Jong Min Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Tips and Pitfalls in Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Whal Lee (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 03 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
RFA in the Thyroid and Beyond the Thyroid: Challenging Issues
Chairperson(s) Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan), Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Current Guidelines of RFA for Thyroid Nodules Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:50-09:10 RFA of Recurrent Thyroid Cancers Jung Hwan Baek (Korea)
09:10-09:30 RFA of Primary Thyroid Cancers Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan)
09:30-09:50 RF Ablation of Neck Tumors Other Than Thyroid Gland Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 02 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Chairperson(s) TBD, Won-Hee Jee (Korea)
TBD US of Orthopedic Hardware - MARS or Planet Earth Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
TBD Elastrography Hee Jin Park (Korea)
TBD US Advancements in MSK Oncology Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 03 : ACUCI] GBR 103
From Bench to Bed: Basic and Clinical Perspectives of CEUS
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Kyoung Won Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Basic Science of Microbubbles Peter N. Burns (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Hardware, Software and Application for CEUS Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Clinical Use of CEUS in Liver Jae Young Lee (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Clinical Use of CEUS beyond Liver Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 04 : Cardiovascular] RM 201
The Cutting Edge of Carotid US
Chairperson(s) Whal Lee (Korea), Ki Seok Choo (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound of the Carotid Artery, from Diagnostic to Treatment and Follow up Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
09:00-09:30 Measurement of Carotid Plaque Burden Using 3D Ultrasound: Possibilities and Challenge Eun Ju Chun (Korea)
09:30-10:00 Comprehensive Evaluation of Cerebral Blood Flow Using Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Jong Min Lee (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 03 : Physics] RM 202
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Jin Ho Chang (Korea)
08:30-10:00 TBD TBD
08:30-10:00 [Educational Poster Session] RM 203
TBD
Chairperson(s) Chulsoon Choi (Korea), Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
08:30-10:00 TBD TBD
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 04 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
US-based Thyroid and Perithyroid Anatomy
Chairperson(s) Hyun Sook Hong (Korea), Seong Whi Cho (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Thyroid, Parathyroid Anatomy Young Hen Lee (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Nerves Hyun Kyung Lim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Other Than Nerves (Vessel, Vertera, LN) Roh-Eul Yoo (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Perithyroidal Pathology : Mimicker of Thyroid Mass Joon Hyung Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 05 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Hip & Knee
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:30 Orthopedic Hip Exam Patricia Kolowich (USA)
10:30-10:50 Anterior Hip Pain - Crossroads of Pathology Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
10:50-11:05 Knee & Sports Injury Jose Antonio Bouffard (USA)
11:05-11:20 Ankle/Foot Joint & Ligaments Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:20-11:35 US of Inflammatory Arthritis Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:35-11:50 Muscle Injury in Sportmen Jose Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 05 : ACUCI] GBR 103
Little Bubbles with Great Power: CEUS in Oncology
Chairperson(s) Jin-han Cho (Korea), Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Cancer Surveillance Using CEUS Mi Suk Park (Korea)
10:40-11:00 CEUS in Interventional Ultrasound Min Woo Lee (Korea)
11:00-11:20 CEUS for Treatment Monitoring in Cancer Anhua Li (China)
11:20-11:40 Microbubble Mediated Drug Delivery Hak Jong Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 04 : Cardiovascular/Others] RM 201
Chairperson(s) Eun Ah Park (Korea), Jae Seung Seo (Korea)
10:20-11:50 TBD TBD
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 06 : Physics] RM 202
Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) TBD, Dong-Guk Paeng (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Adaptive Beamforming and Motion Estimation in Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging Pai-chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
10:50-11:20 TBD Mickael Tanter (France)
11:20-11:50 TBD Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Short Presentation Session] RM 203
TBD
Chairperson(s) Kyung Seung Oh (Korea), TBD
10:20-11:50 TBD TBD
12:00-13:10 [KSThR General Assembly] -KOR GBR 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 03 : Philips] GBR 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 04 : Samsung Medison] GBR 103
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 05 :Bracco Imaging Korea] RM 201
12:00-13:10 [KMUL General Assembly] -KOR RM 202
13:10-14:20 [Jisan Lecture] GBR 101-103
Jisan Lecture
Chairperson(s) Joon Koo Han (Korea)
13:10-14:20 Pediatric Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound: A Long Journey of Discovery Paul Sidhu (UK)
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 05 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Chairperson(s) TBD
14:40-16:10 TBD TBD
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 06 : ACUCI] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Tae Kyoung Kim (Canada), Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
14:40-16:10 TBD TBD
14:40-16:10 [Categorical Course 06 : Cardiovascular] RM 201
The Basics of Peripheral Vascular US
Chairperson(s) Sang Il Choi (Korea), In Sook Lee (Korea)
14:40-15:10 US Evaluation of Upper and Lower Extermity Artery Jeonghyun Jo (Korea)
15:10-15:40 US Evaluation of DVT in Upper and Lower Extermity Vein You Seon Song (Korea)
15:40-16:10 US Evaluation of Venous Insufficiency Yeo Koon Kim (Korea)
14:40-16:10 [Hands-on Workshop 03 : Physics] RM 202
Artificial Intelligence in Medical Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
14:40-15:10 TBD
14:40-16:10 [Hands-on Workshop 04 : MUSoc] RM 203
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 07 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Chairperson(s) Ho Kyu Lee (Korea), Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
16:20-17:50 TBD TBD
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Session 01: Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 102
16:20-17:50 [Special Focus Session 07: Abdomen] RM 201
Emergency US
Chairperson(s) Hyun Cheol Kim (Korea), TBD
16:20-16:40 Acute Upper Abdomen Jeong Eun Lee (Korea)
16:40-17:00 Acute Lower Abdomen (Indonesia) H. Sidharta (Indonesia)
17:00-17:30 US in Trauma Surgery Kuk Jong Lee (Korea)
17:30-17:50 Point-of-Care US (POCUS): Non-traditional Application Hee Yoon (Korea)
16:20-17:50 [Hot Issues 01 : Physics] RM 202
Advanced Issues of Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yong Rae Roh (Korea), Ki Joo Pahk (Korea)
16:20-16:40 Shear Wave Imaging for Preclinical Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
16:40-17:00 Simultaneous Ultrasonic Imaging under Magnetic Resonance Imaging Iwaki Akiyama (Japan)
17:00-17:20 Safety Issues in Medical Ultrasound Min Joo Choi (Korea)
17:20-17:40 Immunotherapy and Ultrasound Je-In Youn (Korea)
17:40-17:50 Discussion
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 05 : MUSoc] RM 203
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 06 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection
Chairperson(s) Byung Chul Kang (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection Yung-Liang Wan (Chinese Taipei)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 07 : Pediatric] GBR 102
Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children
Chairperson(s) Gye Yeon Lim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children Kassa Darge (USA)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 08 : Breast] GBR 103
Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer
Chairperson(s) Hak Hee Kim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 09 : Abdomen] RM 201
Emerging US Technology for the Pancreas
Chairperson(s) Yong Yeon Jeong (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Emerging Technologies: CEUS, Elastography Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 10 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
Biopsy
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:10 Fundamentals of Needle Guidance & Tenotomy Jon Jacobson (USA)
08:10-08:20 US-guided Injection Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 02 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
Local Therapy for GU Disease
Chairperson(s) Young Taik Oh (Korea), Deuk Jae Sung (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Radio Frequency Ablation of Renal & Adrenal Tumors Byungkwan Park (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Percutaneous Cryoablation of Kidney Tumors: Ultrasound-guided Mass Targeting and Computed Tomography-guided Iceball Monitoring Sung Yoon Park (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Focused Ultrasound for Management of Prostatic Tumors Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 08 : Pediatric] GBR 102
Pediatric Musculoskeletal US: Overview and Updates
Chairperson(s) Hee Jung Lee (Korea), Yong-woo Kim (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Pediatric US of Hip Jung-Eun Cheon (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Pediatric US of Vascular Malformations Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
09:30-10:00 Pediatric US of Superficial Lumps and Bumps Young Hun Choi (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 09 : Breast] GBR 103
Struggle over Dense Breasts
Chairperson(s) Woo Kyung Moon (Korea), Young Mi Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 The Adjunct Screening with Tomosynthesis and Ultrasound in Women with Mammography-Negative Dense Breasts (ASTOUND) Trial Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
09:00-09:30 Update of the Breast Cancer Screening Trial Using Ultrasound and Mammography for Taiwanese Women aged 40-49 Chiun-Sheng Huang (Chinese Taipei)
09:30-10:00 Automated Breast US (ABUS) as a Primary Screening Test for Asymptomatic Women in Their 40s Sung Hun Kim (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 03 : Abdomen] RM 201
Crohn's Disease: Activity Monitoring Tools
Chairperson(s) Jong Young Oh (Korea), Jong Young Oh (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Endoscopic Assessment Jae Young Chun (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Blood Flow Assessment Jiro Hata (Japan)
09:10-09:30 CEUS/Molecular US TBD
09:30-09:50 CT/MR Enterography Se Hyung Kim (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 04 : ACUCI] RM 202
CEUS: How to Make It Clear
Chairperson(s) Kyoung Ho Lee (Korea), Bo Kyoung Seo (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Wash-in & Wash-out Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Time Intensity Curve Fuminori Moriyasu (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Small HCCs (< 1 cm) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan)
09:30-09:50 CEUS Combined FNAB of Sentinel LN Yuxing Jiang (China)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 10 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
Intervention
Chairperson(s) TBD, Kyung Nam Ryu (Korea)
08:30-08:45 Arthrocentesis & Synovial Biopsy James Griffith (Hong Kong,China)
08:45-09:00 Soft Tissue Biopsy Hye Won Chung (Korea)
09:00-09:15 Bone Biopsy Kil-Ho Cho (Korea)
09:15-09:35 US-guided Prolotherapy Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
09:35-09:55 Platelet-rich Plasma (PRP) Injection for Tendon Tear Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 11 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
Current Fetal and Postpartum Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Young Ho Lee (Korea), Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
10:20-10:40 Advanced Ultrasounds for Fetal Intervention Tuangsit Wataganara (Thailand)
10:40-11:00 Tubal Contrast Sonography Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
11:00-11:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Retained Products of Conception (RPOC) Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:20-11:40 Postpartum Complications Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 05 : Pediatric] GBR 102
CEUS in Pediatric US: Within and Beyond Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Tatsuo Kono (Japan), Hye-Kyung Yoon (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Contrast-enhanced Voiding Urosonography Kassa Darge (USA)
10:50-11:20 Contrast-enhanced Pediatric Renal Ultrasound Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:20-11:50 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in Paediatric Focal Liver Lesions and Abdominal Trauma Annamaria Deganello (UK)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 08 : Breast] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Eun Suk Cha (Korea), Hye Won Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 TBD TBD
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 12 : Abdomen] RM 201
Battle to Conquer HCC: Diagnosis and Treatment of HCC
Chairperson(s) Jin Wook Chung (Korea), Min Woo Lee (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic and Treatement Guideline for HCC Jin Young Choi (Korea)
10:40-11:10 CEUS LI-RADS Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
11:10-11:30 Updates of Ablation Therapy (RFA, Microwave) Hyun Chul Rhim (Korea)
11:30-11:50 Updates of Vascular Intervention Hyo-Cheol Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Current Trends of CEUS : ACUCI] RM 202
Current Trends of CEUS
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:50 Quantification & Parametric Imaging Xiaoyan Xie (China)
10:50-11:20 Molecular Imaging Chih-Kuang Yeh (Chinese Taipei)
11:20-11:50 Artificial Intelligence Sung Won Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 06 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
The Latest New Techniques
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:35 Inguinal Pain in Sport Jose Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:35-11:05 HIFU MSK Application Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
11:05-11:25 Sonosurgery: Laser Ablation of Varicose Vein Doohi Lee (USA)
11:25-11:35 Stem Cell Injection Doohi Lee (USA)
11:35-11:50 Nerve Block - Hydrodissection Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 06: Philips] GBR 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 07: Canon Medical Systems] GBR 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 08: GE Healthcare] GBR 103
13:10-14:40 [Special Focus Session 13 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
New Strategies to Evaluate Urogenital Organs
Chairperson(s) Sung Il Jung (Korea), Sung Il Hwang (Korea)
13:10-13:30 Current Status of CEUS of the Testes Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:30-13:50 Elastography of Focal Testicular Lesions Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:50-14:10 Contrast Evaluation of Renal Masses Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:10-14:30 Prostate Cancer, Improved Detection by Using Image Fusion Ultrasound Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:30-14:40 Discussion
13:10-14:40 [KSTU Special Session] GBR 102
Hot Topics of Therapeutic Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Young Sun Kim (Korea)
13:10-13:40 TBD Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
13:40-14:10 Cavitation, Microbubbles and Nanobubbles in Therapeutic Ultrasound Constantin C Coussios (UK)
14:10-14:40 Brain MRgFUS: Diverse Clinical Application and Prospects Jin Woo Chang (Korea)
13:10-14:40 [Ultrasound History Forum] GBR 103
Ultrasound History Forum
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
13:10-13:40 US and WFUMB History and Memorable Personage Seung Hyup Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 The History of Interventional US and Memorable Personage Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
14:10-14:40 AFSUMB History and Memorable Personage Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
13:10-14:40 [Categorical Course 07 : Breast] RM 201
Ultrasound Detected Breast Lesions: How to Handle?
Chairperson(s) Sun Mi Kim (Korea), Jin Hwa Lee (Korea)
13:10-13:40 Characteristics and Survival Outcomes of Ultrasound Detected Cancers Soo Yeon Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 Non Mass Lesions Detected on Screening Breast US: Management Guideline Ji Soo Choi (Korea)
14:10-14:40 Should Bi-RADS 3 Lesions be Followed by One Year Follow-up Richard Barr (USA)
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Session 02 : AFSUMB] RM 202
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Workshop 06 : MUSoc] RM 203
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 09 : Abdomen/GU] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Jae young Byun (Korea), Dal Mo Yang (Korea)
15:00-16:30 TBD TBD
15:00-16:30 [Categorical Course 08 : Genitourinary] RM 201
Obstetric Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Jeong Yeon Cho (Korea), T LN Praveen (India)
15:00-15:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Early Pregnancy Min Hoan Moon (Korea)
15:20-15:40 Ultrasound of Twin Pregnancy Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
15:40-16:00 Prenatal Ultrasound Diagnosis of Fetal Craniofacial Abnormalities Kwok Yin Leung (Hong Kong, China)
16:00-16:20 Ultrasound of Fetal Brain - Posterior Fossa Lesions T LN Praveen (India)
16:20-16:30 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Session 03 : AFSUMB] RM 202
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 07 : MUSoc] RM 203
16:40-17:50 [Interactive Case Review] GBR 103
16:40-17:50 [AFSUMB Education Forum] RM 201
AFSUMB Education Forum
Chairperson(s) TBD, Won Jae Lee (Korea)
16:40-17:00 WFUMB COE: Present and Future Byung Ihn Choi (Korea)
17:00-17:10 Mongolian COE Sodov Sonin (Mongolia)
17:10-17:20 Bangladeshi COE Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
17:20-17:30 Indonesia COE H. Sidharta (Indonesia)
17:30-17:50 AFSUMB Education to Developing Countries Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 09 : Abdomen] GBR 101
Explore the Pancreaticobiliary System with US
Chairperson(s) Kwon-Ha Yoon (Korea), Chang Hee Lee (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Management Guideline for Incidental Pancreatic Cysts Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Role of US for Pancreatic Diseases Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
09:10-09:40 Updates of EUS for Biliarypancreas Diseases Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
09:40-10:00 High-resolution US for GB Diseases Ijin Joo (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 10 : Pediatric] GBR 102
Chairperson(s) Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore), So-Young Yoo (Korea)
08:30-10:00 TBD TBD
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 07 : Special] GBR 103
Artificial Intelligence and Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei), Seong Ho Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 AI and Medicine Seong Ho Park (Korea)
09:00-09:20 Breast Ultrasound Computer-aided Diagnosis Using Deep Learning Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei)
09:20-09:40 Deep Learning in Ultrasonography: Clinician Perspectives Norio Nakata (Japan)
09:40-10:00 Thyroid Ultrasound Elastography: The Current Status Huixiong Xu (China)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 08 : Breast] RM 201
Advanced Techniques in Breast Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei), Boo-Kyung Han (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Future of Breast Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
09:00-09:30 Vascular Imaging in Breast Ultrasound Ah Young Park (Korea)
09:30-10:00 ABUS: Pros and Cons Yi Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
10:20-11:50 [Updated Issues : Abdomen] GBR 101
Watch the Invisibles: New US Techniques
Chairperson(s) Jun Woo Lee (Korea), TBD
10:20-10:40 Acoustic Structure Quantification for Chronic Liver Disease Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Controlled Attenuation Parameter (CAP) Maxime Ronot (France)
11:00-11:20 Superb Microvascular Imaging (SMI) Jiro Hata (Japan)
11:20-11:50 Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 10 : Pediatric] GBR 102
Neonatal US: A Tutorial for Beginners
Chairperson(s) Kwanseop Lee (Korea), Bo-Kyung Je (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Neonatal Gastrointestinal US Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Neonatal Hepatobiliary US Hyun Gi Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Neonatal Brain US Ah Young Jung (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Neonatal Chest US Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Beyond Asia, to the World with US] GBR 103
Beyond Asia, to the World with US
Chairperson(s) Seung Hyup Kim (Korea), Peter N. Burns (Canada)
10:20-10:40 Use of Ultrasound Contrast Agents in Relation to Percutaneous Interventional Procedures: A Systematic Review and Future Prospects Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
10:40-11:00 Future Prospects of Basic Ultrasound Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
11:00-11:20 Future Prospects of Clinical Ultrasound Research Eun Kyung Kim (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Emerging Therapeutic Ultrasound Applications for Drug Delivery and Non-Invasive Surgery Constantin C Coussios (UK)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 11 : Breast] RM 201
US Evaluation of Axilla
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-11:00 Ultrasound Evaluation of Lymph Nodes in Breast Cancer Jessica Leung (USA)
11:00-11:20 Challenging Lymph Nodes: Case Review (with ARS) Jessica Leung (USA)
11:20-11:50 Screening Ultrasound of Axillary Nodes: What are the Indications? Jung Min Chang (Korea)
12:00-12:30 [Closing Ceremony] GBR 103
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 01: Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Elbow
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:05 Elbow: Technique of Examination and Normal Anatomy Min Hee Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Elbow - A Fresh Look at Tendons and Ligaments Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 01 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Shoulder, Wrist & Hand
Chairperson(s) TBD, Ik Yang (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Shoulder surgical anatomy Patricia Kolowich (USA)
08:40-08:55 Dynamic US of the Rotator Cuff & Subdeltoid Bursa Jee Won Chai (Korea)
08:55-09:10 The Rotator Cuff Interval, The Biceps, The Pectoralis and The Deltoid Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
09:10-09:20 Postoperative Rotator Cuff US Hye Jin Yoo (Korea)
09:20-09:40 Tendon disorders: the basics for hand and wrist James Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
09:40-09:55 Finger US Sang Yong Lee (Korea)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 02 : Abdomen] GBR 103
US Surveillance for HCC
Chairperson(s) TBD
08:30-09:00 HCC Surveillance: Eastern and Western Perspectives Maxime Ronot (France)
09:00-09:30 Recent Radiologic Practice Joon Il Choi (Korea)
09:30-10:00 Pitfalls and Pearls of US in Liver Cirrhosis Moon Hyung Choi (Korea)
09:00-11:00 [Consensus Meeting] RM 205B
Guidelines for Contrast-enhanced Harmonic Endoscopic Ultrasonography
Chairperson(s) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan), Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
TBD Characterization of Solid Masses in Pancreas Tiing Leong Ang (Singapore)
TBD Characterization of Cysts in Pancreas Eizaburo Ohno (Japan)
TBD Characterizaion of Subepithelial Tumors and Lymph Nodes Ken Kamata (Japan)
TBD Diagnosis of Gallbladder Tumors and Guidance in Solid Tumor Ablation Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
TBD Guide of Tissue Acquisition Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 01: Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Nerve: Upper & Lower Extremities
Chairperson(s) TBD, Mi Sook Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 The Brachial Plexus & nerves in the shoulder to upper arm James Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
10:40-11:00 Nerves (including cutaneous branches) in the upper arm Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Nerves (pelvis & thigh) Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
11:15-11:30 Nerves (knee & calf) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:30-11:45 Cutaneous Nerve of the Thigh & Calf Sung Moon Lee (Korea)
11:45-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 02 : Abdomen] GBR 103
How Stiff Your Liver?: Updates for Hepatic Fibrosis
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:40 Pathologic Diagnosis Haeryoung Kim (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Medical Management Seung Up Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:30 US Elastography Hong Ding (China)
11:30-11:50 Beyond US Elastography Jeong Min Lee (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [KSUM General Assembly] -KOR GBR 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 01] GBR 102
13:10-14:40 [Opening Ceremony & Plenary Lecture] Auditorium
Chairperson(s) TBD
13:10-14:40 New Technical Developments in Ultrasound Peter N. Burns (Canada)
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 01: Abdomen] GBR 103
Scientific Session 01
Chairperson(s) TBD
16:40-17:50 [KSUM Young Investigator Award Session] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Pyo Nyun Kim (Korea), Hunkyu Ryeom (Korea)
16:40-17:50 TBD TBD
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 02 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Future Perspective of Thyroid HIFU
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:20 HIFU for the Treatment of Thyroid Disease: Present and Future Brian Hung-Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 03 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Ankle
Chairperson(s) TBD, Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Tendons in the Ankle & Foot Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Neuropathy in the ankle and foot Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 05 : Cardiovascular] RM 201
How to Become an Expert of Carotid Doppler
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:20 Tips and Pitfalls in Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Whal Lee (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 03 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
RFA in the Thyroid and Beyond the Thyroid: Challenging Issues
Chairperson(s) TBD
08:30-08:50 Current Guidelines of RFA for Thyroid Nodules Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:50-09:10 RFA of Recurrent Thyroid Cancers Jung Hwan Baek (Korea)
09:10-09:30 RFA of Primary Thyroid Cancers Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan)
09:30-09:50 RF Ablation of Neck Tumors Other Than Thyroid Gland Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 02 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Chairperson(s) TBD, Won-Hee Jee (Korea)
TBD US of Orthopedic hardware - MARS or planet earth Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
TBD Elastrography Hee Jin Park (Korea)
TBD US Advancements in MSK Oncology Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 04 : Cardiovascular] RM 201
The Cutting Edge of Carotid US
Chairperson(s) Whal Lee (Korea), Ki Seok Choo (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound of the Carotid Artery, from Diagnostic to Treatment and Follow up Dirk-André Clevert
09:00-09:30 Measurement of Carotid Plaque Burden Using 3D Ultrasound: Possibilities and Challenge Eun Ju Chun
09:30-10:00 Comprehensive Evaluation of Cerebral Blood Flow Using Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Jong Min Lee
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 03 : Physics] RM 202
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Jin Ho Chang (Korea)
08:30-10:00 TBD TBD
08:30-10:00 [Educational Poster Session] RM 203
TBD
Chairperson(s) Chulsoon Choi (Korea), Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
08:30-10:00 TBD TBD
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 04 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
US-based Thyroid and Perithyroid Anatomy
Chairperson(s) Hyun Sook Hong (Korea), Seong Whi Cho (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Thyroid, Parathyroid Anatomy Young Hen Lee (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Nerves Hyun Kyung Lim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Other Than Nerves (Vessel, Vertera, LN) Roh-Eul Yoo (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Perithyroidal Pathology : Mimicker of Thyroid Mass Joon Hyung Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 05 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Hip & Knee
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:30 Orthopedic hip exam Patricia Kolowich (USA)
10:30-10:50 Anterior Hip Pain - Crossroads of Pathology Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
10:50-11:05 Knee & Sports Injury Jose Antonio Bouffard (USA)
11:05-11:20 Ankle/Foot (joint & ligaments) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:20-11:35 US of Inflammatory Arthritis Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:35-11:50 Muscle Injury in Sportmen Jose Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 04 : Cardiovascular/Others] RM 201
Chairperson(s) Eun Ah Park (Korea), Jae Seung Seo (Korea)
10:20-11:50 TBD TBD
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 06 : Physics] RM 202
Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) TBD, Dong-Guk Paeng (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Adaptive Beamforming and Motion Estimation in Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging Pai-chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
10:50-11:20 TBD Mickael Tanter (France)
11:20-11:50 TBD Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Short Presentation Session ] RM 203
TBD
Chairperson(s) Kyung Seung Oh (Korea), TBD
10:20-11:50 TBD TBD
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 03 : Philips] GBR 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 04 : Samsung Medison] GBR 103
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 05 :Bracco Imaging Korea] RM 201
12:00-13:10 [KMUL General Assembly] -KOR RM 202
13:10-14:20 [Jisan Lecture] GBR 101-103
Jisan Lecture
Chairperson(s) Joon Koo Han (Korea)
13:10-14:20 Pediatric Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound: A Long Journey of Discovery Paul Sidhu (UK)
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 05 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Chairperson(s) Joon Hyung Lee (Korea), TBD
14:40-16:10 TBD TBD
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 06 : ACUCI] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Tae Kyoung Kim (Canada), Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
14:40-16:10 TBD TBD
14:40-16:10 [Categorical Course 06 : Cardiovascular] RM 201
The Basics of Peripheral Vascular US
Chairperson(s) Sang Il Choi (Korea), In Sook Lee (Korea)
14:40-15:10 US Evaluation of Upper and Lower Extermity Artery Jeonghyun Jo (Korea)
15:10-15:40 US Evaluation of DVT in Upper and Lower Extermity Vein You Seon Song (Korea)
15:40-16:10 US Evaluation of Venous Insufficiency Yeo Koon Kim (Korea)
14:40-16:10 [Hands-on Workshop 03 : Physics] RM 202
Artificial Intelligence in Medical Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
14:40-15:10 TBD
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 07 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
 
Chairperson(s) Ho Kyu Lee (Korea), Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
16:20-17:50 TBD TBD
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Session 01: Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 102
TBD
Chairperson(s) TBD
16:20-17:50 TBD TBD
16:20-17:50 [Special Focus Session 07: Abdomen] RM 201
Emergency US
Chairperson(s) Hyun Cheol Kim (Korea), TBD
16:20-16:40 Acute Upper Abdomen Jeong Eun Lee (Korea)
16:40-17:00 Acute Lower Abdomen (Indonesia) H. Sidharta
17:00-17:30 US in Trauma Surgery Kuk Jong Lee (Korea)
17:30-17:50 Point-of-Care US (POCUS): Non-traditional Application Hee Yoon
16:20-17:50 [Hot Issues 01 : Physics] RM 202
Advanced Issues of Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yong Rae Roh (Korea), Ki Joo Pahk (Korea)
16:20-16:40 Shear Wave Imaging for Preclinical Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
16:40-17:00 Simultaneous Ultrasonic Imaging under Magnetic Resonance Imaging Iwaki Akiyama (Japan)
17:00-17:20 Safety Issues in Medical Ultrasound Min Joo Choi (Korea)
17:20-17:40 Immunotherapy and Ultrasound Je-In Youn (Korea)
17:40-17:50 Discussion
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 06 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection
Chairperson(s) Byung Chul Kang (Korea)
07:50-08:10 Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection Yung-Liang Wan (Chinese Taipei)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 07 : Pediatric] GBR 102
Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children
Chairperson(s) Gye Yeon Lim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children Kassa Darge (USA)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 08 : Breast] GBR 103
Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer
Chairperson(s) Hak Hee Kim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 09 : Abdomen] RM 201
Emerging US Technology for the Pancreas
Chairperson(s) Yong Yeon Jeong (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Emerging Technologies: CEUS, Elastography Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 10 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
Biopsy
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:10 Fundamentals of Needle Guidance & Tenotomy Jon Jacobson (USA)
08:10-08:20 US-guided Injection Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 02 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
Local Therapy for GU Disease
Chairperson(s) Young Taik Oh (Korea), Deuk Jae Sung (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Radio Frequency Ablation of Renal & Adrenal Tumors Byungkwan Park (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Percutaneous Cryoablation of Kidney Tumors: Ultrasound-guided Mass Targeting and Computed Tomography-guided Iceball Monitoring Sung Yoon Park (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Focused Ultrasound for Management of Prostatic Tumors Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 08 : Pediatric] GBR 102
Pediatric Musculoskeletal US: Overview and Updates
Chairperson(s) Hee Jung Lee (Korea), Yong-woo Kim (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Pediatric US of Hip Jung-Eun Cheon (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Pediatric US of Vascular Malformations Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
09:30-10:00 Pediatric US of Superficial Lumps and Bumps Young Hun Choi (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 09 : Breast] GBR 103
Struggle over Dense Breasts
Chairperson(s) Woo Kyung Moon (Korea), Young Mi Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 The Adjunct Screening with Tomosynthesis and Ultrasound in Women with Mammography-Negative Dense Breasts (ASTOUND) Trial Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
09:00-09:30 Update of the Breast Cancer Screening Trial Using Ultrasound and Mammography for Taiwanese Women aged 40-49 Chiun-Sheng Huang (Chinese Taipei)
09:30-10:00 Automated Breast US (ABUS) as a Primary Screening Test for Asymptomatic Women in Their 40s Sung Hun Kim (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 03 : Abdomen] RM 201
Crohn's Disease: Activity Monitoring Tools
Chairperson(s) Jong Young Oh (Korea), Jong Young Oh (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Endoscopic Assessment Jae Young Chun (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Blood Flow Assessment Jiro Hata (Japan)
09:10-09:30 CEUS/Molecular US Juergen K. Willmann (USA)
09:30-09:50 CT/MR Enterography Se Hyung Kim (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 04 : ACUCI] RM 202
CEUS: How to Make It Clear
Chairperson(s) Kyoung Ho Lee (Korea), Bo Kyoung Seo (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Wash-in & Wash-out Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Time Intensity Curve Fuminori Moriyasu (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Small HCCs (< 1 cm) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan)
09:30-09:50 CEUS Combined FNAB of Sentinel LN Yuxing Jiang (China)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 10 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
Intervention
Chairperson(s) TBD, Kyung Nam Ryu (Korea)
08:30-08:45 Arthrocentesis & Synovial biopsy James Griffith (Hong Kong,China)
08:45-09:00 US-guided soft tissue biopsy TBD
09:00-09:15 Bone Biopsy Kil-Ho Cho (Korea)
09:15-09:35 US-guided prolotherapy Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
09:35-09:55 Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) injection for tendon tear Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 11 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
Current Fetal and Postpartum Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Young Ho Lee (Korea), Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
10:20-10:40 Advanced Ultrasounds for Fetal Intervention Tuangsit Wataganara (Thailand)
10:40-11:00 Tubal Contrast Sonography Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
11:00-11:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Retained Products of Conception (RPOC) Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:20-11:40 Postpartum Complications Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 05 : Pediatric] GBR 102
CEUS in Pediatric US: Within and Beyond Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Tatsuo Kono (Japan), Hye-Kyung Yoon (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Contrast-enhanced Voiding Urosonography Kassa Darge (USA)
10:50-11:20 Contrast-enhanced Pediatric Renal Ultrasound Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:20-11:50 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in Paediatric Focal Liver Lesions and Abdominal Trauma Annamaria Deganello (UK)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 08 : Breast] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Eun Suk Cha (Korea), Hye Won Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 TBD TBD
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 12 : Abdomen] RM 201
Battle to Conquer HCC: Diagnosis and Treatment of HCC
Chairperson(s) Jin Wook Chung (Korea), Min Woo Lee (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic and Treatement Guideline for HCC Jin Young Choi (Korea)
10:40-11:10 CEUS LI-RADS Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
11:10-11:30 Updates of Ablation Therapy (RFA, Microwave) Hyun Chul Rhim (Korea)
11:30-11:50 Updates of Vascular Intervention Hyo-Cheol Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 06 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
The Latest New Techniques
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:35 Inguinal Pain in Sport Fernando Himenez (Spain)
10:35-11:05 HIFU MSK application Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
11:05-11:25 Sonosurgery: Laser ablation of varicose vein Doohi Lee (USA)
11:25-11:35 Stem cell injection Doohi Lee (USA)
11:35-11:50 Nerve Block - Hydrodissection Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 06: Philips] GBR 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 07: Canon Medical Systems] GBR 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 08: GE Healthcare] GBR 103
13:10-14:40 [Special Focus Session 13 : Genitourinary] GBR 101
New Strategies to Evaluate Urogenital Organs
Chairperson(s) Sung Il Jung (Korea), Sung Il Hwang (Korea)
13:10-13:30 Current Status of CEUS of the Testes Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:30-13:50 Elastography of Focal Testicular Lesions Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:50-14:10 Contrast Evaluation of Renal Masses Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:10-14:30 Prostate Cancer, Improved Detection by Using Image Fusion Ultrasound Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:30-14:40 Discussion
13:10-14:40 [KSTU Special Session] GBR 102
Hot Topics of Therapeutic Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Young Sun Kim (Korea)
13:10-13:40 TBD Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
13:40-14:10 Cavitation, Microbubbles and Nanobubbles in Therapeutic Ultrasound Constantin C Coussios (UK)
14:10-14:40 Brain MRgFUS: Diverse Clinical Application and Prospects Jin Woo Chang (Korea)
13:10-14:40 [Ultrasound History Forum] GBR 103
Ultrasound History Forum
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
13:10-13:40 US and WFUMB History and Memorable Personage Seung Hyup Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 The History of Interventional US and Memorable Personage Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
14:10-14:40 AFSUMB History and Memorable Personage Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
13:10-14:40 [Categorical Course 07 : Breast] RM 201
Ultrasound Detected Breast Lesions: How to Handle?
Chairperson(s) Sun Mi Kim (Korea), Jin Hwa Lee (Korea)
13:10-13:40 Characteristics and Survival Outcomes of Ultrasound Detected Cancers Soo Yeon Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 Non Mass Lesions Detected on Screening Breast US: Management Guideline Ji Soo Choi (Korea)
14:10-14:40 Should Bi-RADS 3 Lesions be Followed by One Year Follow-up Richard Barr (USA)
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Session 02] RM 202
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 09 : Abdomen/GU] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Jae young Byun (Korea), Dal Mo Yang (Korea)
15:00-16:30 TBD TBD
15:00-16:30 [Categorical Course 08 : Genitourinary] RM 201
Obstetric Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Jeong Yeon Cho (Korea), T LN Praveen (India)
15:00-15:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Early Pregnancy Min Hoan Moon (Korea)
15:20-15:40 Ultrasound of Twin Pregnancy Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
15:40-16:00 Prenatal Ultrasound Diagnosis of Fetal Craniofacial Abnormalities Kwok Yin Leung (Hong Kong, China)
16:00-16:20 Ultrasound of Fetal Brain - Posterior Fossa Lesions T LN Praveen (India)
16:20-16:10 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Session 03 : AFSUMB] RM 202
16:40-17:50 [Interactive Case Review] GBR 103
16:40-17:50 [AFSUMB Education Forum] RM 201
AFSUMB Education Forum
Chairperson(s) TBD, Won Jae Lee (Korea)
16:40-17:00 WFUMB COE: Present and Future Byung Ihn Choi (Korea)
17:00-17:10 Mongolian COE Sodov Sonin (Mongolia)
17:10-17:20 Bangladeshi COE Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
17:20-17:30 Indonesia COE H. Sidharta (Indonesia)
17:30-17:50 AFSUMB Education to Developing Countries Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 09 : Abdomen] GBR 101
Explore the Pancreaticobiliary System with US
Chairperson(s) Kwon-Ha Yoon (Korea), Chang Hee Lee (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Management Guideline for Incidental Pancreatic Cysts Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Role of US for Pancreatic Diseases Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
09:10-09:40 Updates of EUS for Biliarypancreas Diseases Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
09:40-10:00 High-resolution US for GB Diseases Ijin Joo (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 10 : Pediatric] GBR 102
TBD
Chairperson(s) Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore), So-Young Yoo (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 07 : Special] GBR 103
Artificial Intelligence and Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei), Seong Ho Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 TBD Tae-Hwan Lim (Korea)
09:00-09:20 Breast Ultrasound Computer-aided Diagnosis Using Deep Learning Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei)
09:20-09:40 TBD Norio Nakata (Japan)
09:40-10:00 Thyroid Ultrasound Elastography: The Current Status Huixiong Xu (China)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 08 : Breast] RM 201
Advanced Techniques in Breast Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei), Boo-Kyung Han (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Future of Breast Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
09:00-09:30 Vascular Imaging in Breast Ultrasound Ah Young Park (Korea)
09:30-10:00 ABUS: Pros and Cons Yi Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
10:20-11:50 [Updated Issues : Abdomen] GBR 101
Watch the Invisibles: New US Techniques
Chairperson(s) Jun Woo Lee (Korea), TBD
10:20-10:40 Acoustic Structure Quantification for Chronic Liver Disease Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Controlled Attenuation Parameter (CAP) Maxime Ronot (France)
11:00-11:20 Superb Microvascular Imaging (SMI) Jiro Hata (Japan)
11:20-11:50 Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 10 : Pediatric] GBR 102
Neonatal US: A Tutorial for Beginners
Chairperson(s) Kwanseop Lee (Korea), Bo-Kyung Je (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Neonatal Gastrointestinal US Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Neonatal Hepatobiliary US Hyun Gi Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Neonatal Brain US Ah Young Jung (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Neonatal Chest US Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Beyond Asia, to the World with US] GBR 103
Beyond Asia, to the World with US
Chairperson(s) Seung Hyup Kim (Korea), Peter N. Burns (Canada)
10:20-10:40 Use of Ultrasound Contrast Agents in Relation to Percutaneous Interventional Procedures: A Systematic Review and Future Prospects Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
10:40-11:00 Future Prospects of Basic Ultrasound Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
11:00-11:20 Future Prospects of Clinical Ultrasound Research Eun Kyung Kim (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Emerging Therapeutic Ultrasound Applications for Drug Delivery and Non-Invasive Surgery Constantin C Coussios (UK)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 11 : Breast] RM 201
US Evaluation of Axilla
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-11:00 Ultrasound Evaluation of Lymph Nodes in Breast Cancer Jessica Leung (USA)
11:00-11:20 Challenging Lymph Nodes: Case Review (with ARS) Jessica Leung (USA)
11:20-11:50 Screening Ultrasound of Axillary Nodes: What are the Indications? Jung Min Chang (Korea)
12:00-12:30 [Closing Ceremony] GBR 103
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 04 : ACUCI] GBR 103
CEUS: Where do We Stand?
Chairperson(s) Mi-Suk Park (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Current Status of CEUS Peter N. Burns (Canada)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 03 : ACUCI] GBR 103
From Bench to Bed: Basic and Clinical Perspectives of CEUS
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Kyoung Won Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Basic Science of Microbubbles Peter N. Burns (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Hardware, Software and Application for CEUS Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Clinical Use of CEUS in Liver Jae Young Lee (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Clinical Use of CEUS beyond Liver Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 05 : ACUCI] GBR 103
Little Bubbles with Great Power: CEUS in Oncology
Chairperson(s) Jin-han Cho (Korea), Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Cancer Surveillance Using CEUS Mi Suk Park (Korea)
10:40-11:00 CEUS in Interventional Ultrasound Min Woo Lee (Korea)
11:00-11:20 CEUS for Treatment Monitoring in Cancer Anhua Li (China)
11:20-11:40 Microbubble Mediated Drug Delivery Hak Jong Lee (Korea)
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 06 : ACUCI] GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Tae Kyoung Kim (Canada), Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
14:40-16:10 TBD TBD
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 04 : ACUCI] RM 202
CEUS: How to Make It Clear
Chairperson(s) Kyoung Ho Lee (Korea), Bo Kyoung Seo (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Wash-in & Wash-out Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Time Intensity Curve Fuminori Moriyasu (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Small HCCs (< 1 cm) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan)
09:30-09:50 CEUS Combined FNAB of Sentinel LN Yuxing Jiang (China)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Current Trends of CEUS : ACUCI] RM 202
Current Trends of CEUS
Chairperson(s) Hyo Keun Lim (Korea), Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
10:20-10:50 Quantification & Parametric Imaging Xiaoyan Xie (China)
10:50-11:20 Molecular Imaging Chih-Kuang Yeh (Chinese Taipei)
11:20-11:50 Artificial Intelligence Sung Won Kim (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 01: KSThR] GBR 101
US Risk Stratification of Thyroid Nodule in International Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Gilles Russ (France), Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:30-08:50 KTA/KSThR Guideline (K-TIRADS) Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:50-09:10 ATA, AACE/ACE/AME Guideline, ACR-TIRADS Jung Hyun Yoon (Korea)
09:10-09:30 ETA Guideline (EU-TIRADS) Gilles Russ (France)
09:30-09:50 Comparison of Various Guidelines Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 02 : KSThR] GBR 101
Diagnostic Role and Standardization: Core Needle Biopsy for Thyroid Nodule
Chairperson(s) Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland), Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic Role and Issue of FNA and CNB Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Korean CNB Guideline Min Ji Hong (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Role CNB in Europe Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland)
11:20-11:40 Bethesda and CNB Reporting System Chan Kwon Jeong (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 02: KSThR/STARmed] GBR 103
15:00-16:30 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 03: KSThR] GBR 101
Comparison of Various Weapons: Therapeutic Intervention for Thyroid Nodules
Chairperson(s) Jung Hwan Baek (Korea), Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:00-:15:15 Ethanol Ablation Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
15:15-15:30 Laser Ablation Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:30-15:45 Radiofrequency Ablation Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
15:45-16:00 Microwave Ablation Ming-An Yu (China)
15:00-16:30 HIFU Ablation Brian Hung-Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
16:15-16:30 Discussion
16:40-17:50 [KSThR Topic Highlight: KSThR] GBR 101
TBD
Chairperson(s) TBD, Yoon Jung Choi (Korea)
16:40-17:50 TBD TBD
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 02 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Future Perspective of Thyroid HIFU
Chairperson(s) So-Lyung Jung (Korea)
07:50-08:20 HIFU for the Treatment of Thyroid Disease: Present and Future Brian Hung-Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 03 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
RFA in the Thyroid and Beyond the Thyroid: Challenging Issues
Chairperson(s) Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan), Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Current Guidelines of RFA for Thyroid Nodules Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:50-09:10 RFA of Recurrent Thyroid Cancers Jung Hwan Baek (Korea)
09:10-09:30 RFA of Primary Thyroid Cancers Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan)
09:30-09:50 RF Ablation of Neck Tumors Other Than Thyroid Gland Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 04 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
US-based Thyroid and Perithyroid Anatomy
Chairperson(s) Hyun Sook Hong (Korea), Seong Whi Cho (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Thyroid, Parathyroid Anatomy Young Hen Lee (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Nerves Hyun Kyung Lim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Other Than Nerves (Vessel, Vertera, LN) Roh-Eul Yoo (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Perithyroidal Pathology : Mimicker of Thyroid Mass Joon Hyung Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
12:00-13:10 [KSThR General Assembly] -KOR GBR 101
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 05 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Chairperson(s) Joon Hyung Lee (Korea), TBD
14:40-16:10 TBD TBD
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 07 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 101
Chairperson(s) Ho Kyu Lee (Korea), Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
16:20-17:50 TBD TBD
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Session 01: Thyroid & Head/Neck] GBR 102
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 01: Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Elbow
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:05 Elbow: Technique of Examination and Normal Anatomy Min Hee Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Elbow - A Fresh Look at Tendons and Ligaments Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 01 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Shoulder, Wrist & Hand
Chairperson(s) TBD, Ik Yang (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Shoulder Surgical Anatomy Patricia Kolowich (USA)
08:40-08:55 Dynamic US of the Rotator Cuff & Subdeltoid Bursa Jee Won Chai (Korea)
08:55-09:10 The Rotator Cuff Interval, the Biceps, the Pectoralis and the Deltoid Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
09:10-09:20 Postoperative Rotator Cuff US Hye Jin Yoo (Korea)
09:20-09:40 Tendon Disorders: The Basics for Hand and Wrist James Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
09:40-09:55 Finger US Sang Yong Lee (Korea)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 01: Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Nerve: Upper & Lower Extremities
Chairperson(s) TBD, Mi Sook Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 The Brachial Plexus & Nerves in the Shoulder to Upper Arm James Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
10:40-11:00 Nerves (Including Cutaneous Branches) in the Upper Arm Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Nerves (Pelvis & Thigh) Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
11:15-11:30 Nerves (Knee & Calf) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:30-11:45 Cutaneous Nerve of the Thigh & Calf Sung Moon Lee (Korea)
11:45-11:50 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 01 : MUSoc] GBR 102
16:40-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 02 : MUSoc] GBR 102
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 03 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Ankle
Chairperson(s) TBD, Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Tendons in the Ankle & Foot Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Neuropathy in the Ankle and Foot Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 02 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Chairperson(s) TBD, Won-Hee Jee (Korea)
TBD US of Orthopedic Hardware - MARS or Planet Earth Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
TBD Elastrography Hee Jin Park (Korea)
TBD US Advancements in MSK Oncology Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 05 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Hip & Knee
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:30 Orthopedic Hip Exam Patricia Kolowich (USA)
10:30-10:50 Anterior Hip Pain - Crossroads of Pathology Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
10:50-11:05 Knee & Sports Injury Jose Antonio Bouffard (USA)
11:05-11:20 Ankle/Foot Joint & Ligaments Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:20-11:35 US of Inflammatory Arthritis Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:35-11:50 Muscle Injury in Sportmen Jose Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
14:40-16:10 [Hands-on Workshop 04 : MUSoc] RM 203
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 05 : MUSoc] RM 203
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 10 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
Biopsy
Chairperson(s) TBD
07:50-08:10 Fundamentals of Needle Guidance & Tenotomy Jon Jacobson (USA)
08:10-08:20 US-guided Injection Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 10 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
Intervention
Chairperson(s) TBD, Kyung Nam Ryu (Korea)
08:30-08:45 Arthrocentesis & Synovial Biopsy James Griffith (Hong Kong,China)
08:45-09:00 Soft Tissue Biopsy Hye Won Chung (Korea)
09:00-09:15 Bone Biopsy Kil-Ho Cho (Korea)
09:15-09:35 US-guided Prolotherapy Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
09:35-09:55 Platelet-rich Plasma (PRP) Injection for Tendon Tear Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 06 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
The Latest New Techniques
Chairperson(s) TBD
10:20-10:35 Inguinal Pain in Sport Jose Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:35-11:05 HIFU MSK Application Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
11:05-11:25 Sonosurgery: Laser Ablation of Varicose Vein Doohi Lee (USA)
11:25-11:35 Stem Cell Injection Doohi Lee (USA)
11:35-11:50 Nerve Block - Hydrodissection Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Workshop 06 : MUSoc] RM 203
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 07 : MUSoc] RM 203

Organized by
Local Organizing Committee of the AFSUMB 2018
Congress President: Joon Koo Han
Chairman, Organizing Committee: Won Jae Lee
Business License No. : 229-82-00887
Address : A-304 Mapo Trapalace, 53, Mapo-daero, Mapo-gu, Seoul 04158, Korea

Tel : +82-2-763-5627 Fax : +82-2-763-6909
AFSUMB 2018 Secretariat
InSession International Convention Services, Inc
4Fl., 10, Yeoksam-ro 7-gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 06244, Korea

Tel: +82-2-3452-7312 / +82-2-3471-8555
Fax: +82-2-521-8683 / E-mail : afsumb2018@insession.co.kr