Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

AFSUMB 2018


AFSUMB 2018
The 13th Congress of the Asian Federation of Societies for Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology (AFSUMB 2018) in conjunction with ACUCI 2018 and KSUM Open 2018
Beyound Asia, to the world with US
May 23(Wed.) - 26(Sat.), 2018 | Coex, Seoul, Korea

Daily Scientific Program

Home > Program > Daily Scientific Program
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 01: Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Elbow
Chairperson(s) Marnix van Holsbeeck(USA), Min Hee Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Elbow: Technique of Examination and Normal Anatomy Min Hee Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Elbow - A Fresh Look at Tendons and Ligaments Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
08:30-10:00 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 01: KSThR] Grand Ballroom 101
US Risk Stratification of Thyroid Nodule in International Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Gilles Russ (France), Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:30-08:50 KTA/KSThR Guideline (K-TIRADS) Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:50-09:10 ATA, AACE/ACE/AME Guideline, ACR-TIRADS Jung Hyun Yoon (Korea)
09:10-09:30 ETA Guideline (EU-TIRADS) Gilles Russ (France)
09:30-09:50 Comparison of Various Guidelines Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 01 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Shoulder, Wrist & Hand
Chairperson(s) James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China), Ik Yang (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Shoulder-Surgical Anatomy Patricia Kolowich (USA)
08:40-08:55 Dynamic US of the Rotator Cuff & Subdeltoid Bursa Jee Won Chai (Korea)
08:55-09:10 The Rotator Cuff Interval, the Biceps, the Pectoralis and the Deltoid Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
09:10-09:20 Postoperative Rotator Cuff US Hye Jin Yoo (Korea)
09:20-09:40 Tendon Disorders: The Basics for Hand and Wrist James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
09:40-09:55 Finger US Sang Y Lee (Korea)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 01: Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Jae Joon Chung (Korea), Kyoung Won Kim (Korea)
09:00-11:00 [Consensus Meeting] Room 205B
Guidelines for Contrast-enhanced Harmonic Endoscopic Ultrasonography
Chairperson(s) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan), Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
09:00-09:20 Characterization of Solid Masses in Pancreas Tiing Leong Ang (Singapore)
09:20-09:40 Characterization of Cysts in Pancreas Eizaburo Ohno (Japan)
09:40-10:00 Characterizaion of Subepithelial Tumors and Lymph Nodes Ken Kamata (Japan)
10:00-10:20 Diagnosis of Gallbladder Tumors and Guidance in Solid Tumor Ablation Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Guide of Tissue Acquisition Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
10:20-11:50 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 02 : KSThR] Grand Ballroom 101
Diagnostic Role and Standardization: Core Needle Biopsy for Thyroid Nodule
Chairperson(s) Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland), Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic Role and Issue of FNA and CNB Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Korean CNB Guideline Min Ji Hong (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Role of CNB in Europe Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland)
11:20-11:40 Bethesda and CNB Reporting System Chan Kwon Jeong (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 01: Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Nerve: Upper & Lower Extremities
Chairperson(s) Philippe Peetrons(Belgium), Mi Sook Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 The Brachial Plexus & Nerves in the Shoulder to Upper Arm James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
10:40-11:00 Nerves (Including Cutaneous Branches) in the Upper Arm Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Nerves (Pelvis & Thigh) Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
11:15-11:30 Nerves (Knee & Calf) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:30-11:45 Cutaneous Nerve of the Thigh & Calf Sung Moon Lee (Korea)
11:45-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 02 : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 103
How Stiff Your Liver?: Updates for Hepatic Fibrosis
Chairperson(s) Hae Jeong Jeon (Korea), So Yeon Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Pathologic Diagnosis Haeryoung Kim (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Medical Management Seung Up Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:30 US Elastography Hong Ding (China)
11:30-11:50 Beyond US Elastography Jeong Min Lee (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [KSUM General Assembly] -KOR Grand Ballroom 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 01] Grand Ballroom 103
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 02: KSThR/STARmed] Grand Ballroom 102
13:10-14:40 [Opening Ceremony & Plenary Lecture] Auditorium
Chairperson(s) Joon Koo Han (Korea)
14:00-14:40 New Technical Developments in Ultrasound Peter Burns (Canada)
15:00-16:30 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 03: KSThR] Grand Ballroom 101
Comparison of Various Weapons: Therapeutic Intervention for Thyroid Nodules
Chairperson(s) Jung Hwan Baek (Korea), Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:00-15:15 Ethanol Ablation Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
15:15-15:30 Laser Ablation Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:30-15:45 Radiofrequency Ablation Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
15:45-16:00 Microwave Ablation Ming-An Yu (China)
16:00-16:15 HIFU Ablation Brian Hung Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
16:15-16:30 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 01 : MUSoc] Grand Ballroom 102
15:00-16:30 [Categorical Course 02 : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 103
US Surveillance for HCC
Chairperson(s) Myeong Jin Kim (Korea), Kyung Suk Shin (Korea)
15:00-15:30 HCC Surveillance: Eastern and Western Perspectives Maxime Ronot (France)
15:30-16:00 Recent Radiologic Practice Joon Il Choi (Korea)
16:00-16:30 Pitfalls and Pearls of US in Liver Cirrhosis Moon Hyung Choi (Korea)
16:40-17:50 [KSThR Topic Highlight: KSThR] Grand Ballroom 101
KSThR Topic Highlight
Chairperson(s) Jung Suk Sim (Korea), Yoon Jung Choi (Korea)
16:40-16:54 Diagnostic Performance of Ultrasound-based Fine Needle Aspiration Criteria for Thyroid Malignancy: Comparison of Three International Society Thyroid Imaging Reporting and Data Systems So Jin Yoon (Korea)
16:54-17:08 Thyroid Nodules on Ultrasound: Effect of Computer-aided Diagnosis(CAD) on Radiologists Performance with a Large Clinical Diagnostic Population Min Xu (China)
17:08-17:22 Diagnostic Efficacy and Safety of Core Needle Biopsy as a First-line Diagnostic Method in Thyroid Nodules: A Prospective Cohort Study Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
17:22-17:36 Radiofrequency Ablation of Benign Non-functioning Thyroid Nodules: More Than 7-years Follow-up Results for 168 Patients. Su MIn Ha (Korea)
17:36-17:50 Ultrasound-guided Percutaneous Microwave Ablation Versus Surgery in Papillary Thyroid Microcarcinoma Jianming Li (China)
16:40-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 02 : MUSoc] Grand Ballroom 102
16:40-17:50 [KSUM Young Investigator Award Session] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Pyo Nyun Kim (Korea), Hunkyu Ryeom (Korea)
16:40-16:50 Can Ultrasound-based Radiomics Approach Aid Differential Diagnosis between Triple-negative Breast Cancer and Fibroadenoma? Si Eun Lee (Korea)
16:50-17:00 Speckle Tracking Echocardiography for Efficacy and Safety Assessment of S100A4-shRNA in Myocardial Infarction LiJun Qian (China)
17:00-17:10 Ex vivo Comparison between Thyroid-dedicated Bipolar and Monopolar Radiofrequency Electrodes Ra Gyoung Yoon (Korea)
17:10-17:20 TBD TBD
16:40-17:50 Therapeutic Outcomes of Focused Ultrasound in Combination with Doxorubicin Loaded Microbubble Complex for Pancreatic Cancer Xenograft Model Hyo-Jin Kang (Korea)
17:20-17:30 Apoptosis Induced by Ultrasound Targeted Microbubble Destruction with CD105-loaded Docetaxel Lipid Microbubble in HCC Cell in Vitro and In Vivo Yue Zhang (China)
17:30-17:40 Assessment of Early Skeletal Muscle Myopathy With Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in A Rabbit Model of Diabetes Mellitus Wei-Kun Zheng (China)
17:40-17:50 Improved Arterial Pulse Wave Assessment Using Ultrafast Sliding Coherent Compounding Jinbum Kang (Korea)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 02 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Future Perspective of Thyroid HIFU
Chairperson(s) So-Lyung Jung (Korea)
07:50-08:20 HIFU for the Treatment of Thyroid Disease: Present and Future Brian Hung Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 03 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Ankle
Chairperson(s) Carlo Martinoli(Italy), Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Tendons in the Ankle & Foot Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Neuropathy in the Ankle and Foot Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 04 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
CEUS: Where do We Stand?
Chairperson(s) Mi-Suk Park (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Current Status of CEUS Peter Burns (Canada)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 05 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
How to Become an Expert of Carotid Doppler
Chairperson(s) Jong Min Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Tips and Pitfalls in Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Whal Lee (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 03 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
RFA in the Thyroid and Beyond the Thyroid: Challenging Issues
Chairperson(s) Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan), Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Current Guidelines of RFA for Thyroid Nodules Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:50-09:10 RFA of Recurrent Thyroid Cancers Jung Hwan Baek (Korea)
09:10-09:30 RFA of Primary Thyroid Cancers Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan)
09:30-09:50 RF Ablation of Neck Tumors Other Than Thyroid Gland Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 02 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Chairperson(s) Jon Jacobson(USA), Won-Hee Jee (Korea)
08:30-08:50 TBD TBD
08:50-09:00 TBD TBD
08:50-09:00 Ultrasonographic Features in Differentiating Acute Phase from Intercritical Phase of Gout: Quantitative Assessment Using Shear Wave Elastography Qiao Wang (China)
09:00-09:10 Ultrasound Parameters Other Than Direct Measurement of Cross-sectional Area of Ulnar Nerve for Diagnosing Cubital Tunnel Syndrome: A Systemic Review and Meta-analysis Ing-Jeng Chen (Chinese Taipei)
09:10-09:20 High-frequency Ultrasound Combine Electrophysiology in the Diagnosis of Tibia and peroneus Nerve Injury Jikun Hao (China)
09:20-09:30 Ultrasound-guided Peripheral Trigeminal Nerve Blocks Reduce Procedural Time. Kyung-Hoon Kim (Korea)
09:30-09:40 Discuss the Diagnostic Value of High-frequency Ultrasonography and MELCHIORRE Score for Haemophilic Arthropathy in the Knee Joints of Children Zhina Fan (China)
09:40-09:50 Color Doppler Ultrasound Diagnostic Analysis of Glomus Tumors in the Extremities Zhina Fan (China)
09:50-10:00 Comparison between Simple and Complicated Bakers Cyst: Clinical and Ultrasound Findings Dae-Gil Kwon (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 03 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
From Bench to Bed: Basic and Clinical Perspectives of CEUS
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Kyoung Won Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Basic Science of Microbubbles Peter Burns (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Hardware, Software and Application for CEUS Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Clinical Use of CEUS in Liver Jae Young Lee (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Clinical Use of CEUS beyond Liver Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 04 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
The Cutting Edge of Carotid US
Chairperson(s) Whal Lee (Korea), Ki Seok Choo (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound of the Carotid Artery, from Diagnostic to Treatment and Follow up Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
09:00-09:30 Measurement of Carotid Plaque Burden Using 3D Ultrasound: Possibilities and Challenge Eun Ju Chun (Korea)
09:30-10:00 Comprehensive Evaluation of Cerebral Blood Flow Using Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Jong Min Lee (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 03 : Physics] Room 202
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Jin Ho Chang (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Optical and Acoustical Observation of Cavitation: Shocking Bubbles Jaehee Song (Korea)
09:00-09:10 A New Compounding Method for High Contrast Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging Based on Delay Multiply and Sum Algorithm Dooyoung Go (Korea)
09:10-09:20 Application of Whole-genome Sequencing in Fetus with Sonographic Abnormalities Yang Ying (China)
09:20-09:30 Low-Intensity Ultrasound-Induced Anti-inflammatory Effects Are Mediated by Several New Mechanisms Including Gene Induction, Immunosuppressor Cell Promotion, and Enhancement of Exosome Biogenesis and Docking Qian Yang (China)
09:30-09:40 The Effect of Diagnostic Real-time Three-dimensional Ultrasound on Functions and Ultrastructures of Brain from Offspring in Mid-gestation Yixiao Wang (China)
09:40-09:50 Hygiene Practice in Medical Ultrasound: WFUMB Survey Results Susan Westerway (Australia)
09:50-10:00 The Importance of Infection Prevention and Control Protocols for Ultrasound Practitioners Susan Westerway (Australia)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 04 : Obstetrics] Room 203
Chairperson(s) Sung Bin Park (Korea), Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
08:30-08:40 Shear-wave Elastography in Predicting Preterm Delivery Luo Hong (China)
08:40-08:50 Normal Fetal Cardiac Measurements Derived by Echocardiography in Taiwan Ming-Ren Chen (Chinese Taipei)
08:50-09:00 Strategies for Accurate Diagnosis of Fetal Aortic Arch Anomalies: Benefits of 4D Sonography and a Novel Algorithm for Volume Analysis Yu Wang (China)
09:00-09:10 Evaluation of Right Ventricular Volume and Systolic Function in Normal Fetuses Using Intelligent Spatiotemporal Image Correlation Jiaxing Sun (China)
09:10-09:20 Clinical Value of Fetal Intelligent Navigation Echocardiography (5D Heart) in the Display of Key Diagnostic Elements in Basic Fetal Echocardiographic Views Bo-Wen Zhao (China)
09:20-09:30 Antenatal Ultrasonography Findings and Magnetic Resonance Imaging in a Case of PenaShokeir Phenotype Xuan Hong To Mai (Vietnam)
09:30-09:40 Assessing the Feasibility of Normal Fetal Thoracic Development Measured by 2DUS, 3DUS and MRI Xihua Lian (China)
09:40-09:50 The Prenatal Sonographic Diagnosis and Value Assessment of Fetal Intra-abdominal Cystic Lesions Qingqing Wu (China)
09:50-10:00 The Application of Crystal Vue in Fetal Gastrointestinal Tract Wei Xia (China)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 04 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
US-based Thyroid and Perithyroid Anatomy
Chairperson(s) Hyun Sook Hong (Korea), Seong Whi Cho (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Thyroid, Parathyroid Anatomy Young Hen Lee (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Nerves Hyun Kyung Lim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Other Than Nerves (Vessel, Vertera, LN) Roh-Eul Yoo (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Perithyroidal Pathology : Mimicker of Thyroid Mass Joon Hyung Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 05 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Hip & Knee
Chairperson(s) Jose Antonio Bouffard(USA), Seon Kwan Jung(Korea)
10:20-10:30 Orthopedic Hip Exam Patricia Kolowich (USA)
10:30-10:50 Anterior Hip Pain - Crossroads of Pathology Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
10:50-11:05 Knee & Sports Injury Jose Antonio Bouffard (USA)
11:05-11:20 Ankle/Foot Joint & Ligaments Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:20-11:35 US of Inflammatory Arthritis Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:35-11:50 Muscle Injury in Sportmen Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 05 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
Little Bubbles with Great Power: CEUS in Oncology
Chairperson(s) Jin-han Cho (Korea), Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Cancer Surveillance Using CEUS Song-Ee Baek (Korea)
10:40-11:00 CEUS in Interventional Ultrasound Min Woo Lee (Korea)
11:00-11:20 CEUS for Treatment Monitoring in Cancer Anhua Li (China)
11:20-11:40 Microbubble Mediated Drug Delivery Hak Jong Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 05 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
Chairperson(s) Eun Ah Park (Korea), Jae Seung Seo (Korea)
10:20-10:30 Carotid Plaque by Contrast Enhanced US (CEUS) in Combination Plaque Histology Predict the Risk of Cardiovascular Li Xiong (China)
10:30-10:40 Correlation Study between Neovascularization in Carotid Vulnerable Plaque and Severity of Coronary Artery Stenosis Qiang Yong (China)
10:40-10:50 Cerebral Blood Supply Decrease and Cerebral Infarction in Stanford A Type Aortic Dissection Patients Wenqing Gong (China)
10:50-11:00 Evaluation the Venous Pressure of Deep Vein Thrombosis of Early Phase in Lower Extremity by Ultrasonic Imaging Xi Chen (China)
11:00-11:10 Liwen Procedure: A Novel Mini-invasive Treatment for Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy Liwen Liu (China)
11:10-11:20 A Novel Three-Dimensional Echocardiography Program for Evaluation of Left Ventricular Strain and Detection of Infarct: A Validation Study Haohui Zhu (China)
11:20-11:30 Minimally Invasive Percutaneous Ablation of Cardiac Tumor by Ultrasound Guided Radiofrequency Wave Hui Ma (China)
11:30-11:40 Assessment of Left Ventricular Longitudinal Contractile Synchrony in Essential Hypertensive Patients with Longitudinal Peak Strain Dispersion Chunhong Gu (China)
11:40-11:50 Multimodal Images Fusion Hybrid Technology to Build 3D Model of the Left Heart Qing Zhou (China)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 06 : Physics] Room 202
Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Tai-kyong Song (Korea), Dong-Guk Paeng (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Adaptive Beamforming and Motion Estimation in Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging Pai-chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
10:50-11:20 Breaking of Space and Time Resolutions in Ultrasound Imaging : Implications in Neuroscience Mickael Tanter (France)
11:20-11:50 Ultrafast Color Doppler Imaging based on Sliding Compounding Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 06 : Abdomen] Room 203
Chairperson(s) Yong Moon Shin (Korea), Kyung Seung Oh (Korea)
10:20-10:30 Prospective Validation of Diagnostic Performance and Reproducibility of a New Point Shear Wave Elastography for Assessing Liver Stiffness Depending on RMI Values Hyo-Jin Kang (Korea)
10:30-10:40 Diagnostic Performance of Liver Fibrosis Using Two Dimensional Shear Wave Elastography and Follow up Examination in Autoimmune Hepatitis Youe Ree Kim (Korea)
10:40-10:50 Validation of S-Shearwave Elastography for Liver Stiffness Measurement Using Transient Elastography as a Reference Standard: Preliminary Results of a Multicenter prospective study Ijin Joo (Korea)
10:50-11:00 Mechanism of Bamboo Blind Sign Observed in Fatty Liver Parenchyma and its Quantification as Diagnostic Application Yuko Kanayama (Japan)
11:00-11:10 The Application of Sound Speed Correction in Diagnosis of Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Fangfei Su (China)
11:10-11:20 Expansion of Color Fusion Outside the Liver Chikara Ogawa (Japan)
11:20-11:30 Indirect Doppler Ultrasound Abnormalities of Significant Portal Vein Obstruction After Liver Transplantation Jieun Byun (Korea)
11:30-11:40 Doppler Ultrasonography in Liver Transplant Recipients with Hepatic Artery Dissection: Association of Doppler Abnormalities with Disease Severity Soyeong Jeong (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Value of Superb Microvascular Imaging for Diagnosis of Acute Cholecystitis: Comparison with Conventional Ultrasonography Joon chul Ra (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [KSThR General Assembly] -KOR Grand Ballroom 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 03 : Philips] Grand Ballroom 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 04 : Samsung Medison] Grand Ballroom 103
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 05 :Bracco Imaging Korea] Room 201
12:00-13:10 [KMUL General Assembly] -KOR Room 202
13:10-14:20 [Jisan Lecture] Grand Ballroom 101-103
Jisan Lecture
Chairperson(s) Joon Koo Han (Korea)
13:10-14:20 Pediatric Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound: A Long Journey of Discovery Paul Sidhu (UK)
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 07 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Chairperson(s) Joon Hyung Lee (Korea), Ming-An Yu (China)
14:40-14:50 Computer-aided Diagnosis System for Thyroid Nodules seen on Ultrasonography: Diagnostic Performance and Reproducibility based on Operator Experience Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
14:50-15:00 Comparison of Diagnostic Efficacy of Ultrasound-guided Core Needle Biopsy with 18-gauge Versus 20-gauge Needles for Thyroid Nodules Hye Shin Ahn (Korea)
15:00-15:10 Diagnostic Benefit of Repeated FNA According to US Patterns in Thyroid Nodules Initially Diagnosed as Atypia/Follicular Lesion of Undetermined Significance Wooyul Paik (Korea)
15:10-15:20 Clinical Value of Ultrasound-guided Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology with Superb Microvascular Imaging in Evaluating Thyroid Vascular Diameter in Diagnosis of Thyroid Cancer Ying Huang (China)
15:20-15:30 How Long Does the Effect of Radiofrequency Ablation of Symptomatic Benign Thyroid Nodules Last? Sim Jung Suk (Korea)
15:30-15:40 Recurrence and Additional Treatment of Thyroid Lesions: Validation of Three Proposed Criteria Younghee Yim (Korea)
15:40-15:50 Does RFA Treatment Induce Neoplastic Changes in Benign Thyroid Nodules: A Preliminary Study Su Min Ha (Korea)
15:50-16:00 Pathological Changes and Effects on Surgical Treatment after Thyroid RFA Masahide Nakano (Japan)
16:00-16:10 Microwave Ablation Compared to Thyroidectomy to Treat Benign Thyroid Nodules Xin Zhi (China)
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 08 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Tae Kyoung Kim (Canada), Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
14:40-14:50 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound for Diagnosis of Hepatic Artery Obstruction after Liver Transplantation: Conventional criterion VS Modified Criterion Jin Sil Kim (Korea)
14:50-15:00 Next-generation Sequencing-based Clinical Sequencing of Hepatic Tumors by Sonazoid-enhanced Ultrasound-guided Biopsy Yuji Eso (Japan)
15:00-15:10 Treatment Response Assessment to Chemotherapy with Bevacizumab for Patients with Colorectal Liver Metastasis by Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound Qing Lu (China)
15:10-15:20 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound for the Differentiation of Borderline Hepatic Nodules in Hepatocarcinogenesis: Correlation With Histopathology Peili Fan (China)
15:20-15:30 Dynamic Three-dimensional Contrast-enhanced Ultrasonography for Evaluation of Early Response of Hepatocellular Carcinoma to Transcatheter Arterial chemoembolization Jiaying Cao (China)
15:30-15:40 The Usefulness of Contrast-Enhanced Harmonic Endoscopic Ultrasound-guided Fine-needle Aspiration for Evaluation of Hepatic Lesions Dongwook Oh (Korea)
15:40-15:50 Detection and Characterization of Small Superficially Located Focal Liver Lesions by Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound with High Frequency Transducers Wenping Wang (China)
15:50-16:00 Value of Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in Diagnosis and Differential Diagnosis of Apophysis Lesions of the Gallbladder>1 cm xiaoyue ZHANG (China)
16:00-16:10 Differentiation between Gallbladder Cholesterol Polyps and Premalignant or Malignant Polyps using Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound: Preliminary Study Jae Seok Bae (Korea)
14:40-16:10 [Categorical Course 06 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
The Basics of Peripheral Vascular US
Chairperson(s) Sang Il Choi (Korea), In Sook Lee (Korea)
14:40-15:10 US Evaluation of Upper and Lower Extermity Artery Jeonghyun Jo (Korea)
15:10-15:40 US Evaluation of DVT in Upper and Lower Extermity Vein You Seon Song (Korea)
15:40-16:10 US Evaluation of Venous Insufficiency Yeo Koon Kim (Korea)
14:40-16:10 [Special Focus Session 07 : Physics] Room 202
Artificial Intelligence in Medical Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
14:40-16:10 MATLAB for Machine and Deep-Learning with Medical Images Brett Shoelson (USA)
14:40-16:10 [Hands-on Workshop 03 : MUSoc] Room 203
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 09 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Chairperson(s) Hokyu Lee (Korea), Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
16:20-16:30 Ultrasonographic Characteristics of Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma According to the Nodule Size Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
16:30-16:40 The Value of Color Doppler Ultrasonography (US) with B-mode in Diagnosis of Malignancy in Predominantly Cystic Thyroid Masses Sangwon Jo (Korea)
16:40-16:50 High-risk Factors For Central Lymph Node Metastasis (CLNM) In Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma (PTC):A Study Of 675 Resections Xiao Luo (China)
16:50-17:00 Role of Histogram Analysis of Grayscale Sonograms to Differentiate Thyroid Nodules Identified by 18F-FDG PET-CT: Preliminary Report Kowoon Park (Korea)
17:00-17:10 Correlation of PTC Different Subtypes Gene Mutation and Ultrasonic Characteristics Rui Dou (China)
17:10-17:20 Study on the Correlation of Invasive Protein with Ultrasound Radiomics in Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Shi-Chong Zhou (China)
17:20-17:30 Distribution Patterns of Microcalcifications in Suspected Thyroid Carcinoma: A Classification Method Helpful for Diagnosis Chunping Ning (China)
17:30-17:40 Preoperative Ultrasonography for Thyroid Cancers: Is It Overdiagnosis or Underdiagnosis? Jiawei Li (China)
17:40-17:50 Establishment of Ultrasonic Multimodal Prediction Model for Sialisterium Tumor Chunping Ning (China)
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Session 01: Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 102
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 10 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Young Joon Lee (Korea), Seong Kuk Yoon (Korea)
16:20-16:30 Series of Study on Optimization a New Nanobubble for HER-2 Targeted Imaging by Ultrasound in Breast Cancer Li Zhang (China)
16:30-16:40 The Characteristics of New Nanoscale Microbubble Contrast Agent and Experimental Research in Vivo of Nude Wu Chen (China)
16:40-16:50 Vascular Rejection in Renal Transplant Patients: Diagnostic Value of Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS) Compared to Biopsy Katharina Mueller-Peltzer (Germany)
16:50-17:00 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS) as a New Technique to Characterize Suspected Renal Transplant Malignancies in Renal Transplant Patients in Comparison to Standard Imaging Modalities Katharina Mueller-Peltzer (Germany)
17:00-17:10 Comparison of Computed Tomography (CT) and Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS) in the Characterization of Indeterminate Renal Masses with Histopathological Validation - A 10-year European Single-center Experience Johannes Ruebenthaler (Germany)
17:10-17:20 Evaluation of Renal Lesions Using Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS); A 10- year Retrospective Mono-center Analysis Johannes Ruebenthaler (Germany)
17:20-17:30 TBD
17:30-17:40 Combination of GI-RADS with 3D-CEUS for Differential Diagnosis of Ovarian Masses and Its Clinical Value in Predicting Biological Behavior of Ovarian Tumors. Xiali Wang (China)
17:40-17:50 TBD
16:20-17:50 [Special Focus Session 08: Abdomen] Room 201
Emergency US
Chairperson(s) Hyun Cheol Kim (Korea), TBD
16:20-16:40 Acute Upper Abdomen Jeong Eun Lee (Korea)
16:40-17:00 Acute Lower Abdomen Harjanto Sidharta (Indonesia)
17:00-17:30 US in Trauma Surgery John Cook-Jong Lee (Korea)
17:30-17:50 Point-of-Care US (POCUS): Non-traditional Application Hee Yoon (Korea)
16:20-17:50 [Hot Issues 01 : Physics] Room 202
Advanced Issues of Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yong Rae Roh (Korea), Ki Joo Pahk (Korea)
16:20-16:40 Shear Wave Imaging for Preclinical Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
16:40-17:00 Simultaneous Ultrasonic Imaging under Magnetic Resonance Imaging Iwaki Akiyama (Japan)
17:00-17:20 Safety Issues in Medical Ultrasound Min Joo Choi (Korea)
17:20-17:40 Immunotherapy and Ultrasound Je-In Youn (Korea)
17:40-17:50 Discussion
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 04 : MUSoc] Room 203
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 06 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection
Chairperson(s) Byung Chul Kang (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection Yung-Liang Wan (Chinese Taipei)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 07 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children
Chairperson(s) Gye Yeon Lim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children Kassa Darge (USA)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 08 : Breast] Grand Ballroom 103
Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer
Chairperson(s) Hee Jung Shin (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 09 : Abdomen] Room 201
Emerging US Technology for the Pancreas
Chairperson(s) Yong Yeon Jeong (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Emerging Technologies: CEUS, Elastography Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 10 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
Biopsy
Chairperson(s) Jon Jacobson(USA), Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
07:50-08:10 Fundamentals of Needle Guidance & Tenotomy Jon Jacobson (USA)
08:10-08:20 US-guided Injection Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 02 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Local Therapy for GU Disease
Chairperson(s) Young Taik Oh (Korea), Deuk Jae Sung (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Radio Frequency Ablation of Renal & Adrenal Tumors Byung Kwan Park (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Percutaneous Cryoablation of Kidney Tumors: Ultrasound-guided Mass Targeting and Computed Tomography-guided Iceball Monitoring Sung Yoon Park (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Focused Ultrasound for Management of Prostatic Tumors Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 09 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Pediatric Musculoskeletal US: Overview and Updates
Chairperson(s) Hee Jung Lee (Korea), Yong-woo Kim (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Pediatric US of Hip Jung-Eun Cheon (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Pediatric US of Vascular Malformations Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
09:30-10:00 Pediatric US of Superficial Lumps and Bumps Young Hun Choi (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 10 : Breast] Grand Ballroom 103
Struggle over Dense Breasts
Chairperson(s) Woo Kyung Moon (Korea), Young Mi Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 The Adjunct Screening with Tomosynthesis and Ultrasound in Women with Mammography-Negative Dense Breasts (ASTOUND) Trial Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
09:00-09:30 Update of the Breast Cancer Screening Trial Using Ultrasound and Mammography for Taiwanese Women aged 40-49 Chiun-Sheng Huang (Chinese Taipei)
09:30-10:00 Automated Breast US (ABUS) as a Primary Screening Test for Asymptomatic Women in Their 40s Sung Hun Kim (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 03 : Abdomen] Room 201
Crohn's Disease: Activity Monitoring Tools
Chairperson(s) Jong Young Oh (Korea), Min Ju Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Endoscopic Assessment Jae Young Chun (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Blood Flow Assessment Jiro Hata (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Ultrasound (+CEUS) Assessment Dieter Nürnberg (Germany)
09:30-09:50 CT/MR Enterography Se Hyung Kim (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 04 : ACUCI] Room 202
CEUS: How to Make It Clear
Chairperson(s) Kyoung Ho Lee (Korea), Bo Kyoung Seo (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Wash-in & Wash-out Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Time Intensity Curve Fuminori Moriyasu (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Small HCCs (< 1 cm) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan)
09:30-09:50 CEUS Combined FNAB of Sentinel LN Yuxing Jiang (China)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 11 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
Intervention
Chairperson(s) Hong-Jen Chiou(Chinese Taipei), Kyung Nam Ryu (Korea)
08:30-08:45 Arthrocentesis & Synovial Biopsy James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong,China)
08:45-09:00 Soft Tissue Biopsy Hye Won Chung (Korea)
09:00-09:15 Bone Biopsy Kil-Ho Cho (Korea)
09:15-09:35 US-guided Prolotherapy Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
09:35-09:55 Platelet-rich Plasma (PRP) Injection for Tendon Tear Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 12 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Current Fetal and Postpartum Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Young Ho Lee (Korea), Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
10:20-10:40 Advanced Ultrasounds for Fetal Intervention Tuangsit Wataganara (Thailand)
10:40-11:00 Tubal Contrast Sonography Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
11:00-11:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Retained Products of Conception (RPOC) Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:20-11:40 Postpartum Complications Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 05 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
CEUS in Pediatric US: Within and Beyond Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Tatsuo Kono (Japan), Hye-Kyung Yoon (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Contrast-enhanced Voiding Urosonography Kassa Darge (USA)
10:50-11:20 Contrast-enhanced Pediatric Renal Ultrasound Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:20-11:50 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in Pediatric Focal Liver Lesions and Abdominal Trauma Annamaria Deganello (UK)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 11 : Breast] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Eun Suk Cha (Korea), Hye Won Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:30 Preliminary Study on Diagnostic Value of Coronal Plane of Automated Breast Ultrasound (ABUS) in Breast Lesions Xi Lin (China)
10:30-10:40 Are We Ready for Automated Breast Ultrasound (ABUS) Coronal View ? Simone Schiaffino (Italy)
10:40-10:50 Comparison of Mammography and Automated Breast Volume Scan Mass Evaluation in Different Breast Density Pramaporn Kimhamanon (Thailand)
10:50-11:00 Diagnostic Accuracy of Automated Breast Ultrasound System (ABUS) with and without Computer-aided Detection Shanling Yang (China)
11:00-11:10 Reliability Study of Computer Aided Diagnosis System Using Breast Phantom; Multi-reader Analysis for Identical Lesions Nari Choi (Korea)
11:10-11:20 Ultrasound Imaging for Detecting Metastasis to Level II and III Axillary Lymph Nodes after Axillary Lymph Node Dissection for Invasive Breast Cancer Guoxue Tang (China)
11:20-11:30 Is Pre-operative Ultrasound Guided Fine needle Aspiration of Axillary Lymph Nodes Reliable as A Predictive Tool of Axillary Lymph Node Metastatic Burden in Invasive Breast Cancer ? Na Hu (China)
11:30-11:40 A Risk Model based on Ultrasound, Ultrasound Elastography, and Histologic Parameters for Predicting Axillary Lymph Node Metastasis in Breast Invasive Ductal Carcinoma Xiaolong Li (China)
11:40-11:50 Trans-lymphatic Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound Combined with Injection of Blue Dye Marker for Detection and Biopsy of Sentinel Lymph Nodes of Breast Cancer Chen Xiangmei (China)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 13 : Abdomen] Room 201
Battle to Conquer HCC: Diagnosis and Treatment of HCC
Chairperson(s) Jin Wook Chung (Korea), Min Woo Lee (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic and Treatement Guideline for HCC Jin Young Choi (Korea)
10:40-11:10 CEUS LI-RADS Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
11:10-11:30 Updates of Ablation Therapy (RFA, Microwave) Hyun Chul Rhim (Korea)
11:30-11:50 Updates of Vascular Intervention Hyo-Cheol Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Current Trends of CEUS : ACUCI] Room 202
Current Trends of CEUS
Chairperson(s) Hyo Keun Lim (Korea), Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
10:20-10:50 Quantification & Parametric Imaging Xiaoyan Xie (China)
10:50-11:20 Molecular Imaging Chih-Kuang Yeh (Chinese Taipei)
11:20-11:50 Artificial Intelligence Sung Won Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 06 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
The Latest New Techniques
Chairperson(s) Jose Antonio Bouffard(USA), Young Cheol Yoon (Korea)
10:20-10:35 Inguinal Pain in Sport Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:35-11:05 HIFU MSK Application Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
11:05-11:20 Calcific Tendinitis: Lavage & Aspiration Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:20-11:35 Elastrography Hee Jin Park (Korea)
11:35-11:50 Nerve Block - Hydrodissection Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 06: Philips] Grand Ballroom 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 07: Canon Medical Systems] Grand Ballroom 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 08: GE Healthcare] Grand Ballroom 103
12:00-13:10 Summit Meeting of Asian Ultrasound Societies Room 205
13:10-14:40 [Special Focus Session 14 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
New Strategies to Evaluate Urogenital Organs
Chairperson(s) Sung Il Jung (Korea), Sung Il Hwang (Korea)
13:10-13:30 Current Status of CEUS of the Testes Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:30-13:50 Elastography of Focal Testicular Lesions Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:50-14:10 Contrast Evaluation of Renal Masses Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:10-14:30 Prostate Cancer, Improved Detection by Using Image Fusion Ultrasound Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:30-14:40 Discussion
13:10-14:40 [KSTU Special Session] Grand Ballroom 102
Hot Topics of Therapeutic Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Young-Sun Kim (Korea)
13:10-13:40 Pediatric Applications of MR Guided Focused Ultrasound Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
13:40-14:10 Cavitation, Microbubbles and Nanobubbles in Therapeutic Ultrasound Constantin C Coussios (UK)
14:10-14:40 Brain MRgFUS: Diverse Clinical Application and Prospects Jin Woo Chang (Korea)
13:10-14:40 [WFUMB-AFSUMB Ultrasound History Forum] Grand Ballroom 103
WFUMB-AFSUMB Ultrasound History Forum
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
13:10-13:40 US and WFUMB History and Memorable Personage Seung Hyup Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 The History of Interventional US and Memorable Personage Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
14:10-14:40 AFSUMB History and Memorable Personage Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
13:10-14:40 [Categorical Course 07 : Breast] Room 201
Ultrasound Detected Breast Lesions: How to Handle?
Chairperson(s) Sun Mi Kim (Korea), Jin Hwa Lee (Korea)
13:10-13:40 Characteristics and Survival Outcomes of Ultrasound Detected Cancers Soo Yeon Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 Non Mass Lesions Detected on Screening Breast US: Management Guideline Ji Soo Choi (Korea)
14:10-14:40 Should Bi-RADS 3 Lesions be Followed by One Year Follow-up Richard Barr (USA)
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Session 02 : AFSUMB] Room 202
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Workshop 05 : MUSoc] Room 203
15:00-16:30 [Categorical Course 08 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Obstetric Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Jeong Yeon Cho (Korea), T LN Praveen (India)
15:00-15:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Early Pregnancy Min Hoan Moon (Korea)
15:20-15:40 Ultrasound of Twin Pregnancy Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
15:40-16:00 Prenatal Ultrasound Diagnosis of Fetal Craniofacial Abnormalities Kwok-Yin Leung (Hong Kong, China)
16:00-16:20 Ultrasound of Fetal Brain - Posterior Fossa Lesions T LN Praveen (India)
16:20-16:30 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 12 : Abdomen/GU] Grand Ballroom 102
Chairperson(s) Jae young Byun (Korea), Dal Mo Yang (Korea)
15:00-15:10 Virtual Touch Quantification Technology in Differentiation between Benign and Malignant Solid Small Pancreatic Tumors: Initial Results Yi Dong (China)
15:10-15:20 Non-enhanced Pattern on Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in the Early Local Efficacy Assessment of Irreversible Electroporation Ablation on Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma Xiaoyan Xie (China)
15:20-15:30 Endoscopic Ultrasound-guided Radiofrequency Ablation for Management of Benign Solid Pancreatic Tumors Jun-Ho Choi (Korea)
15:30-15:40 Comparative Study of Trans-abdominal Ultrasonography and Computed Tomography Enterography in the Diagnosis of Crohns Disease Miaoqian Wang (China)
15:40-15:50 Evaluation of IOTA (International Ovarian Tumor Analysis) Models for Predicting Benign or Malignant Ovarian Tumors at Nhan Dan Gia Dinh Hospital in Vietnam Xuan Hong To Mai (Vietnam)
15:50-16:00 Comparison on the Diagnosis Value between Superb Micro-vascular Imaging and Color Doppler Sonography in Renal Artery Stenosis Lei Zhang (China)
16:00-16:10 Shear Wave Elastography in the Evaluation of Renal Parenchymal Stiffness in Patients with Chronic Kidney Disease Sook Sam Leong (Malaysia)
16:10-16:20 Comparison of Magnetic Resonance Imaging/Ultrasound Fusion Prostate Biopsy Versus Systematic Biopsy for Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Detection in Patients with Negative Ultrasound Findings Yun-kai Zhu (China)
16:20-16:30 The Usefulness of Thorough Transrectal Ultrasound During Biopsy to Stratify the Risk of Prostate Cancer Moon Hyung Choi (Korea)
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 13 : Breast] Room 201
Chairperson(s) Keum Won Kim (Korea), Jin Kyung An (Korea)
15:00-15:10 Correlation between Apparent Diffusion Coefficient Values and Ultrasound Elasticity kPa Values Ji Hee Park (Korea)
15:10-15:20 3D Color Power Angiography Ultrasound Predict the Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor-2 Expression in Breast Cancer: the Role of Virtual Organ Computer-aided Analysis Hai Zhang (China)
15:20-15:30 Ultrasound Shear Wave Elastography of Breast Lesions: Correlation of Anisotropy with Predictive and Prognostic Factors of Malignancy Ya-ling Chen (China)
15:30-15:40 Value of Virtual Touch Tissue Imaging Quantification (VTIQ) for Evaluation of Ultrasound Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS) Category 4 Lesions Xiaolong Li (China)
15:40-15:50 Comparison of Strain and Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Elastography of Breast Lesions by Qualitative Evaluation Qing Zhao (China)
15:50-16:00 Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Assessment of Differential Diagnosis of Malignant and Benign Breast Tumors Chau Ttan (Vietnam)
16:00-16:10 Effect of Field-of-view Size of Virtual Touch Tissue Imaging Quantification Technique on Shear Wave Velocity of Breast Nodules Tingyue Qi (China)
16:10-16:20 Evaluation of Shear Wave Elastography for Differential Diagnosis of Breast Lesions: A New Qualitative Analysis Versus Conventional Quantitative Analysis Wei Wei Ren (China)
16:20-16:30 Value of Rerated BI-RADS Based on Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasound Combined with Mammography in Diagnosis of Breast Lesions with Calcification Yanling Zheng (China)
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Session 03 : AFSUMB] Room 202
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 06 : MUSoc] Room 203
16:40-17:50 [Interactive Case Review] Grand Ballroom 103
16:40-17:50 [WFUMB-AFSUMB Education Forum] Room 201
WFUMB-AFSUMB Education Forum
Chairperson(s) Dieter Nürnberg(Germany), Won Jae Lee (Korea)
16:40-16:55 WFUMB COE: Present and Future Byung Ihn Choi (Korea)
16:55-17:05 Mongolian COE Enkhbayar Dondog (Mongolia)
17:05-17:15 Bangladeshi COE Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
17:15-17:25 Indonesia COE Harjanto Sidharta (Indonesia)
17:25-17:40 AFSUMB Education to Developing Countries Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
17:40-17:50 WFUMB COE in Australasia Susan Westerway (Australia)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 09 : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 101
Explore the Pancreaticobiliary System with US
Chairperson(s) Kwon-Ha Yoon (Korea), Chang Hee Lee (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Management Guideline for Incidental Pancreatic Cysts Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Role of US for Pancreatic Diseases Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
09:10-09:40 Updates of EUS for Biliarypancreas Diseases Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
09:40-10:00 High-resolution US for GB Diseases Ijin Joo (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 14 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Chairperson(s) Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore), So-Young Yoo (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Prenatal Diagnosis of Joubert Syndrome by Ultrasound and MRI Wei Xia (China)
08:40-08:50 Normative Value of Tonsils in Pediatric Populations Based on Ultrasonography Jookyung Sim (Korea)
08:50-09:00 The Prognosis of Biliary Atresia with a Cyst on US might not be Better Than Those Who Without Quan-Yuan Shan (China)
09:00-09:10 Clinical Implication of Presence of Hepatic Subcapsular and Capsular Flows in Doppler Ultrasonography and Microvascular Imaging in Children After Receiving Kasai operation Suji Lee (Korea)
09:10-09:20 Comparison of Supersonic Shear Wave Imaging and Transient Elastography Results for the Diagnosis and Postoperative Follow up of Children with Biliary Atresia Haesung Yoon (Korea)
09:20-09:30 Percutaneous Ultrasound-guided Cholangiography with Microbubbles to Evaluate the Patency of the Anastomosis for Children Who Had Undergone a Hepatobiliary Surgery and Had Intrahepatic or Hiliar Biliary Dilation. Luyao Zhou (China)
09:30-09:40 Feasibility and Diagnostic Performance of US Elastography and Serological Fibrosis Indices for Evaluation of Hepatic Manifestation in Wilson Disease Jisun Hwang (Korea)
09:40-09:50 Value of Superb Microvascular Imaging in Pediatric Tumor Biopsy Jun Jiang (China)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 07 : Special] Grand Ballroom 103
Artificial Intelligence and Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei), Seong Ho Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 AI and Medicine Seong Ho Park (Korea)
09:00-09:20 Breast Ultrasound Computer-aided Diagnosis Using Deep Learning Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei)
09:20-09:40 Deep Learning in Ultrasonography: Clinician Perspectives Norio Nakata (Japan)
09:40-10:00 Thyroid Ultrasound Elastography: The Current Status Huixiong Xu (China)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 08 : Breast] Room 201
Advanced Techniques in Breast Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei), Boo-Kyung Han (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Future of Breast Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
09:00-09:30 Vascular Imaging in Breast Ultrasound Ah Young Park (Korea)
09:30-10:00 ABUS: Pros and Cons Yi Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
10:20-11:50 [Updated Issues : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 101
Watch the Invisibles: New US Techniques
Chairperson(s) Jun Woo Lee (Korea), Jae Young Lee (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Acoustic Structure Quantification for Chronic Liver Disease Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Controlled Attenuation Parameter (CAP) Maxime Ronot (France)
11:00-11:20 Superb Microvascular Imaging (SMI) Jiro Hata (Japan)
11:20-11:50 Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 10 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Neonatal US: A Tutorial for Beginners
Chairperson(s) Kwanseop Lee (Korea), Bo-Kyung Je (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Neonatal Gastrointestinal US Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Neonatal Hepatobiliary US Hyun Gi Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Neonatal Brain US Ah Young Jung (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Neonatal Chest US Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Beyond Asia, to the World with US] Grand Ballroom 103
Beyond Asia, to the World with US
Chairperson(s) Seung Hyup Kim (Korea), Peter Burns (Canada)
10:20-10:40 Use of Ultrasound Contrast Agents in Relation to Percutaneous Interventional Procedures: A Systematic Review and Future Prospects Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
10:40-11:00 Future Prospects of Basic Ultrasound Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
11:00-11:20 Future Prospects of Clinical Ultrasound Research Eun Kyung Kim (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Emerging Therapeutic Ultrasound Applications for Drug Delivery and Non-Invasive Surgery Constantin C Coussios (UK)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 11 : Breast] Room 201
US Evaluation of Axilla
Chairperson(s) Okhee Woo (Korea), Min Jung Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:00 Ultrasound Evaluation of Lymph Nodes in Breast Cancer Jessica Leung (USA)
11:00-11:20 Challenging Lymph Nodes: Case Review (with ARS) Jessica Leung (USA)
11:20-11:50 Screening Ultrasound of Axillary Nodes: What are the Indications? Jung Min Chang (Korea)
12:00-12:30 [Closing Ceremony] Grand Ballroom 103
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 01: Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Elbow
Chairperson(s) Marnix van Holsbeeck(USA), Min Hee Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Elbow: Technique of Examination and Normal Anatomy Min Hee Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Elbow - A Fresh Look at Tendons and Ligaments Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 01 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Shoulder, Wrist & Hand
Chairperson(s) James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China), Ik Yang (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Shoulder-Surgical Anatomy Patricia Kolowich (USA)
08:40-08:55 Dynamic US of the Rotator Cuff & Subdeltoid Bursa Jee Won Chai (Korea)
08:55-09:10 The Rotator Cuff Interval, The Biceps, The Pectoralis and The Deltoid Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
09:10-09:20 Postoperative Rotator Cuff US Hye Jin Yoo (Korea)
09:20-09:40 Tendon disorders: the basics for hand and wrist James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
09:40-09:55 Finger US Sang Yong Lee (Korea)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 01: Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Jae Joon Chung (Korea), Kyoung Won Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:40 The Value and Efficiency of Elastography VTI Combined with VTQ in Risk Assessment of Focal Liver Lesions Xuebin Zou (China)
08:40-08:50 Diagnostic Performance of Microvascular Flow Imaging (MVFI) in Detecting Blood Flow Signals of Residual or
Recurrent Hepatocellular Carcinoma after Transcatheter Arterial Chemoembolization: A preliminary Study
Jeong Min Lee (Korea)
08:50-09:00 The Diagnostic Performance of Two-Dimensional Shear Wave Elastography for Pre-operative Staging of
Hepatic Fibrosis in Patients with Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Li-Ting Xie (China)
09:00-09:10 TBD
09:10-09:20 Stiffness Distribution in the Ablated Zone after Radiofrequency Ablation for Liver:
An Ex-vivo Study with a Tissue Elastometer
Le-Hang Guo (China)
09:20-09:30 Selective Regional Feeding Vessel Ablation: An Alternative Technique for Percutaneous Intervention of Inoperable Hepatocellular Carcinoma Adjacent to Gastrointestinal Tract Xiaoyan Xie (China)
09:30-09:40 Advanced Recurrent Hepatocellular Carcinoma: Treatment with Sorafenib Alone or in Combination with Transarterial Chemoembolization and Radiofrequency Ablation Ming Kuang (China)
09:40-09:50 Irreversible Electroporation induces Immunogenic Cell Death in Hepatocellular Carcinoma and Promotes Systemic Anti-tumor Immune Effects in Mice Models Zihao Dai (China)
09:50-10:00 Premalignant Lesions of Cholangiocarcinoma: Characteristics on Ultrasonography and MRI Surachate Siripongsakun (Thailand)
09:00-11:00 [Consensus Meeting] Room 205B
Guidelines for Contrast-enhanced Harmonic Endoscopic Ultrasonography
Chairperson(s) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan), Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
09:00-09:20 Characterization of Solid Masses in Pancreas Tiing Leong Ang (Singapore)
09:20-09:40 Characterization of Cysts in Pancreas Eizaburo Ohno (Japan)
09:40-10:00 Characterizaion of Subepithelial Tumors and Lymph Nodes Ken Kamata (Japan)
10:00-10:20 Diagnosis of Gallbladder Tumors and Guidance in Solid Tumor Ablation Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Guide of Tissue Acquisition Masayuki Kitano (Japan)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 01: Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Nerve: Upper & Lower Extremities
Chairperson(s) Philippe Peetrons(Belgium), Mi Sook Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 The Brachial Plexus & nerves in the shoulder to upper arm James Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
10:40-11:00 Nerves (including cutaneous branches) in the upper arm Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Nerves (pelvis & thigh) Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
11:15-11:30 Nerves (knee & calf) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:30-11:45 Cutaneous Nerve of the Thigh & Calf Sung Moon Lee (Korea)
11:45-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 02 : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 103
How Stiff Your Liver?: Updates for Hepatic Fibrosis
Chairperson(s) Hae Jeong Jeon (Korea), So Yeon Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Pathologic Diagnosis Haeryoung Kim (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Medical Management Seung Up Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:30 US Elastography Hong Ding (China)
11:30-11:50 Beyond US Elastography Jeong Min Lee (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [KSUM General Assembly] -KOR Grand Ballroom 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 01] Grand Ballroom 103
13:10-14:40 [Opening Ceremony & Plenary Lecture] Auditorium
Chairperson(s) Joon Koo Han (Korea)
14:00-14:40 New Technical Developments in Ultrasound Peter Burns (Canada)
15:00-16:30 [Categorical Course 02 : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 103
US Surveillance for HCC
Chairperson(s) Myeong Jin Kim (Korea), Kyung Suk Shin (Korea)
15:00-15:30 HCC Surveillance: Eastern and Western Perspectives Maxime Ronot (France)
15:30-16:00 Recent Radiologic Practice Joon Il Choi (Korea)
16:00-16:30 Pitfalls and Pearls of US in Liver Cirrhosis Moon Hyung Choi (Korea)
16:40-17:50 [KSUM Young Investigator Award Session] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Pyo Nyun Kim (Korea), Hunkyu Ryeom (Korea)
16:40-17:50 Can Ultrasound-based Radiomics Approach Aid Differential Diagnosis between Triple-negative Breast Cancer and Fibroadenoma? Si Eun Lee (Korea)
16:50-17:00 Speckle Tracking Echocardiography for Efficacy and Safety Assessment of S100A4-shRNA in Myocardial Infarction LiJun Qian (China)
17:00-17:10 Ex vivo Comparison between Thyroid-dedicated Bipolar and Monopolar Radiofrequency Electrodes Ra Gyoung Yoon (Korea)
17:10-17:20 Therapeutic Outcomes of Focused Ultrasound in Combination with Doxorubicin Loaded Microbubble Complex for Pancreatic Cancer Xenograft Model Hyo-Jin Kang (Korea)
17:20-17:30 Apoptosis Induced by Ultrasound Targeted Microbubble Destruction with CD105-loaded Docetaxel Lipid Microbubble in HCC Cell in Vitro and In Vivo Yue Zhang (China)
17:30-17:40 Assessment of Early Skeletal Muscle Myopathy With Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in A Rabbit Model of Diabetes Mellitus Wei-Kun Zheng (China)
17:40-17:50 Improved Arterial Pulse Wave Assessment Using Ultrafast Sliding Coherent Compounding Jinbum Kang (Korea)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 02 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Future Perspective of Thyroid HIFU
Chairperson(s) So-Lyung Jung (Korea)
07:50-08:20 HIFU for the Treatment of Thyroid Disease: Present and Future Brian Hung-Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 03 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Ankle
Chairperson(s) Carlo Martinoli(Italy), Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Tendons in the Ankle & Foot Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Neuropathy in the ankle and foot Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 05 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
How to Become an Expert of Carotid Doppler
Chairperson(s) Jong Min Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Tips and Pitfalls in Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Whal Lee (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 03 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
RFA in the Thyroid and Beyond the Thyroid: Challenging Issues
Chairperson(s) Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan), Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Current Guidelines of RFA for Thyroid Nodules Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:50-09:10 RFA of Recurrent Thyroid Cancers Jung Hwan Baek (Korea)
09:10-09:30 RFA of Primary Thyroid Cancers Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan)
09:30-09:50 RF Ablation of Neck Tumors Other Than Thyroid Gland Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 02 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Chairperson(s) Jon Jacobson(USA), Won-Hee Jee (Korea)
08:30-08:50 TBD TBD
08:50-09:00 TBD TBD
08:50-09:00 Ultrasonographic Features in Differentiating Acute Phase from Intercritical Phase of Gout: Quantitative Assessment Using Shear Wave Elastography Qiao Wang (China)
09:00-09:10 Ultrasound Parameters Other Than Direct Measurement of Cross-sectional Area of Ulnar Nerve for Diagnosing Cubital Tunnel Syndrome: A Systemic Review and Meta-analysis Ing-Jeng Chen (Chinese Taipei)
09:10-09:20 High-frequency Ultrasound Combine Electrophysiology in the Diagnosis of Tibia and peroneus Nerve Injury Jikun Hao (China)
09:20-09:30 Ultrasound-guided Peripheral Trigeminal Nerve Blocks Reduce Procedural Time. Kyung-Hoon Kim (Korea)
09:30-09:40 Discuss the Diagnostic Value of High-frequency Ultrasonography and MELCHIORRE Score for Haemophilic Arthropathy in the Knee Joints of Children Zhina Fan (China)
09:40-09:50 Color Doppler Ultrasound Diagnostic Analysis of Glomus Tumors in the Extremities Zhina Fan (China)
09:50-10:00 Comparison between Simple and Complicated Bakers Cyst: Clinical and Ultrasound Findings Dae-Gil Kwon (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 04 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
The Cutting Edge of Carotid US
Chairperson(s) Whal Lee (Korea), Ki Seok Choo (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound of the Carotid Artery, from Diagnostic to Treatment and Follow up Dirk-André Clevert
09:00-09:30 Measurement of Carotid Plaque Burden Using 3D Ultrasound: Possibilities and Challenge Eun Ju Chun
09:30-10:00 Comprehensive Evaluation of Cerebral Blood Flow Using Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Jong Min Lee
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 03 : Physics] Room 202
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Jin Ho Chang (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Optical and Acoustical Observation of Cavitation: Shocking Bubbles Jaehee Song (Korea)
09:00-09:10 A New Compounding Method for High Contrast Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging Based on Delay Multiply and Sum Algorithm Dooyoung Go (Korea)
09:10-09:20 Application of Whole-genome Sequencing in Fetus with Sonographic Abnormalities Yang Ying (China)
09:20-09:30 Low-Intensity Ultrasound-Induced Anti-inflammatory Effects Are Mediated by Several New Mechanisms Including Gene Induction, Immunosuppressor Cell Promotion, and Enhancement of Exosome Biogenesis and Docking Qian Yang (China)
09:30-09:40 The Effect of Diagnostic Real-time Three-dimensional Ultrasound on Functions and Ultrastructures of Brain from Offspring in Mid-gestation Yixiao Wang (China)
09:40-09:50 Hygiene Practice in Medical Ultrasound: WFUMB Survey Results Susan Westerway (Australia)
09:50-10:00 The Importance of Infection Prevention and Control Protocols for Ultrasound Practitioners Susan Westerway (Australia)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 04 : Obstetrics] Room 203
Chairperson(s) Sung Bin Park (Korea), Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
08:30-08:40 Shear-wave Elastography in Predicting Preterm Delivery Luo Hong (China)
08:40-08:50 Normal Fetal Cardiac Measurements Derived by Echocardiography in Taiwan Ming-Ren Chen (Chinese Taipei)
08:50-09:00 Strategies for Accurate Diagnosis of Fetal Aortic Arch Anomalies: Benefits of 4D Sonography and a Novel Algorithm for Volume Analysis Yu Wang (China)
09:00-09:10 Evaluation of Right Ventricular Volume and Systolic Function in Normal Fetuses Using Intelligent Spatiotemporal Image Correlation Jiaxing Sun (China)
09:10-09:20 Clinical Value of Fetal Intelligent Navigation Echocardiography (5D Heart) in the Display of Key Diagnostic Elements in
Basic Fetal Echocardiographic Views
Bo-Wen Zhao (China)
09:20-09:30 Antenatal Ultrasonography Findings and Magnetic Resonance Imaging in a Case of PenaShokeir Phenotype Xuan Hong To Mai (Vietnam)
09:30-09:40 Assessing the Feasibility of Normal Fetal Thoracic Development Measured by 2DUS, 3DUS and MRI Xihua Lian (China)
09:40-09:50 The Prenatal Sonographic Diagnosis and Value Assessment of Fetal Intra-abdominal Cystic Lesions Qingqing Wu (China)
09:50-10:00 The Application of Crystal Vue in Fetal Gastrointestinal Tract Wei Xia (China)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 04 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
US-based Thyroid and Perithyroid Anatomy
Chairperson(s) Hyun Sook Hong (Korea), Seong Whi Cho (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Thyroid, Parathyroid Anatomy Young Hen Lee (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Nerves Hyun Kyung Lim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Other Than Nerves (Vessel, Vertera, LN) Roh-Eul Yoo (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Perithyroidal Pathology : Mimicker of Thyroid Mass Joon Hyung Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 05 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Hip & Knee
Chairperson(s) Jose Antonio Bouffard(USA), Seon Kwan Jung(Korea)
10:20-10:30 Orthopedic hip exam Patricia Kolowich (USA)
10:30-10:50 Anterior Hip Pain - Crossroads of Pathology Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
10:50-11:05 Knee & Sports Injury Jose Antonio Bouffard (USA)
11:05-11:20 Ankle/Foot (joint & ligaments) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:20-11:35 US of Inflammatory Arthritis Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:35-11:50 Muscle Injury in Sportmen Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 05 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
Chairperson(s) Eun Ah Park (Korea), Jae Seung Seo (Korea)
10:20-10:30 Carotid Plaque by Contrast Enhanced US (CEUS) in Combination Plaque Histology Predict the Risk of Cardiovascular Li Xiong (China)
10:30-10:40 Correlation Study between Neovascularization in Carotid Vulnerable Plaque and Severity of Coronary Artery Stenosis Qiang Yong (China)
10:40-10:50 Cerebral Blood Supply Decrease and Cerebral Infarction in Stanford A Type Aortic Dissection Patients Wenqing Gong (China)
10:50-11:00 Evaluation the Venous Pressure of Deep Vein Thrombosis of Early Phase in Lower Extremity by Ultrasonic Imaging Xi Chen (China)
11:00-11:10 Liwen Procedure: A Novel Mini-invasive Treatment for Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy Liwen Liu (China)
11:10-11:20 A Novel Three-Dimensional Echocardiography Program for Evaluation of Left Ventricular Strain and Detection of Infarct: A Validation Study Haohui Zhu (China)
11:20-11:30 Minimally Invasive Percutaneous Ablation of Cardiac Tumor by Ultrasound Guided Radiofrequency Wave Hui Ma (China)
11:30-11:40 Assessment of Left Ventricular Longitudinal Contractile Synchrony in Essential Hypertensive Patients with Longitudinal Peak Strain Dispersion Chunhong Gu (China)
11:40-11:50 Multimodal Images Fusion Hybrid Technology to Build 3D Model of the Left Heart Qing Zhou (China)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 06 : Physics] Room 202
Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Tai-kyong Song (Korea), Dong-Guk Paeng (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Adaptive Beamforming and Motion Estimation in Ultrafast Ultrasound Imaging Pai-chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
10:50-11:20 Breaking of Space and Time Resolutions in Ultrasound Imaging : Implications in Neuroscience Mickael Tanter (France)
11:20-11:50 Ultrafast Color Doppler Imaging based on Sliding Compounding Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 06 : Abdomen] Room 203
Chairperson(s) Yong Moon Shin (Korea), Kyung Seung Oh (Korea)
10:20-10:30 Prospective Validation of Diagnostic Performance and Reproducibility of a New Point Shear Wave Elastography for Assessing Liver Stiffness Depending on RMI Values Hyo-Jin Kang (Korea)
10:30-10:40 Diagnostic Performance of Liver Fibrosis Using Two Dimensional Shear Wave Elastography and Follow up Examination in Autoimmune Hepatitis Youe Ree Kim (Korea)
10:40-10:50 Validation of S-Shearwave Elastography for Liver Stiffness Measurement Using Transient Elastography as a Reference Standard: Preliminary Results of a Multicenter prospective study Ijin Joo (Korea)
10:50-11:00 Mechanism of Bamboo Blind Sign Observed in Fatty Liver Parenchyma and its Quantification as Diagnostic Application Yuko Kanayama (Japan)
11:00-11:10 The Application of Sound Speed Correction in Diagnosis of Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Fangfei Su (China)
11:10-11:20 Expansion of Color Fusion Outside the Liver Chikara Ogawa (Japan)
11:20-11:30 Indirect Doppler Ultrasound Abnormalities of Significant Portal Vein Obstruction After Liver Transplantation Jieun Byun (Korea)
11:30-11:40 Doppler Ultrasonography in Liver Transplant Recipients with Hepatic Artery Dissection: Association of Doppler Abnormalities with Disease Severity Soyeong Jeong (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Value of Superb Microvascular Imaging for Diagnosis of Acute Cholecystitis: Comparison with Conventional Ultrasonography Joon chul Ra (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 03 : Philips] Grand Ballroom 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 04 : Samsung Medison] Grand Ballroom 103
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 05 :Bracco Imaging Korea] Room 201
12:00-13:10 [KMUL General Assembly] -KOR Room 202
13:10-14:20 [Jisan Lecture] Grand Ballroom 101-103
Jisan Lecture
Chairperson(s) Joon Koo Han (Korea)
13:10-14:20 Pediatric Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound: A Long Journey of Discovery Paul Sidhu (UK)
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 07 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Chairperson(s) Joon Hyung Lee (Korea), Ming-An Yu (China)
14:40-16:10 Computer-aided Diagnosis System for Thyroid Nodules seen on Ultrasonography: Diagnostic Performance and Reproducibility based on Operator Experience Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
14:50-15:00 Comparison of Diagnostic Efficacy of Ultrasound-guided Core Needle Biopsy with 18-gauge Versus 20-gauge Needles for Thyroid Nodules Hye Shin Ahn (Korea)
15:00-15:10 Diagnostic Benefit of Repeated FNA According to US Patterns in Thyroid Nodules Initially Diagnosed as Atypia/Follicular Lesion of Undetermined Significance Wooyul Paik (Korea)
15:10-15:20 Clinical Value of Ultrasound-guided Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology with Superb Microvascular Imaging in Evaluating Thyroid Vascular Diameter in Diagnosis of Thyroid Cancer Ying Huang (China)
15:20-15:30 How Long Does the Effect of Radiofrequency Ablation of Symptomatic Benign Thyroid Nodules Last? Sim Jung Suk (Korea)
15:30-15:40 Recurrence and Additional Treatment of Thyroid Lesions: Validation of Three Proposed Criteria Younghee Yim (Korea)
15:40-15:50 Does RFA Treatment Induce Neoplastic Changes in Benign Thyroid Nodules: A Preliminary Study Su Min Ha (Korea)
15:50-16:00 Pathological Changes and Effects on Surgical Treatment after Thyroid RFA Masahide Nakano (Japan)
16:00-16:10 Microwave Ablation Compared to Thyroidectomy to Treat Benign Thyroid Nodules Xin Zhi (China)
14:40-16:10 [Categorical Course 06 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
The Basics of Peripheral Vascular US
Chairperson(s) Sang Il Choi (Korea), In Sook Lee (Korea)
14:40-15:10 US Evaluation of Upper and Lower Extermity Artery Jeonghyun Jo (Korea)
15:10-15:40 US Evaluation of DVT in Upper and Lower Extermity Vein You Seon Song (Korea)
15:40-16:10 US Evaluation of Venous Insufficiency Yeo Koon Kim (Korea)
14:40-16:10 [Special Focus Session 07 : Physics] Room 202
Artificial Intelligence in Medical Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Yangmo Yoo (Korea)
14:40-16:10 MATLAB for Machine and Deep-Learning with Medical Images Brett Shoelson (USA)
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 09 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Chairperson(s) Hokyu Lee (Korea), Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
16:20-16:30 Ultrasonographic Characteristics of Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma According to the Nodule Size Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
16:30-16:40 The Value of Color Doppler Ultrasonography (US) with B-mode in Diagnosis of Malignancy in Predominantly Cystic Thyroid Masses Sangwon Jo (Korea)
16:40-16:50 High-risk Factors For Central Lymph Node Metastasis (CLNM) In Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma (PTC):A Study Of 675 Resections Xiao Luo (China)
16:50-17:00 Role of Histogram Analysis of Grayscale Sonograms to Differentiate Thyroid Nodules Identified by 18F-FDG PET-CT: Preliminary Report Kowoon Park (Korea)
17:00-17:10 Correlation of PTC Different Subtypes Gene Mutation and Ultrasonic Characteristics Rui Dou (China)
17:10-17:20 Study on the Correlation of Invasive Protein with Ultrasound Radiomics in Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Shi-Chong Zhou (China)
17:20-17:30 Distribution Patterns of Microcalcifications in Suspected Thyroid Carcinoma: A Classification Method Helpful for Diagnosis Chunping Ning (China)
17:30-17:40 Preoperative Ultrasonography for Thyroid Cancers: Is It Overdiagnosis or Underdiagnosis? Jiawei Li (China)
17:40-17:50 Establishment of Ultrasonic Multimodal Prediction Model for Sialisterium Tumor Chunping Ning   (China)
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Session 01: Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 102
16:20-17:50 [Special Focus Session 08: Abdomen] Room 201
Emergency US
Chairperson(s) Hyun Cheol Kim (Korea), TBD
16:20-16:40 Acute Upper Abdomen Jeong Eun Lee (Korea)
16:40-17:00 Acute Lower Abdomen Harjanto Sidharta (Indonesia)
17:00-17:30 US in Trauma Surgery John Cook-Jong Lee (Korea)
17:30-17:50 Point-of-Care US (POCUS): Non-traditional Application Hee Yoon (Korea)
16:20-17:50 [Hot Issues 01 : Physics] Room 202
Advanced Issues of Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yong Rae Roh (Korea), Ki Joo Pahk (Korea)
16:20-16:40 Shear Wave Imaging for Preclinical Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
16:40-17:00 Simultaneous Ultrasonic Imaging under Magnetic Resonance Imaging Iwaki Akiyama (Japan)
17:00-17:20 Safety Issues in Medical Ultrasound Min Joo Choi (Korea)
17:20-17:40 Immunotherapy and Ultrasound Je-In Youn (Korea)
17:40-17:50 Discussion
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 06 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection
Chairperson(s) Byung Chul Kang (Korea)
07:50-08:10 Ultrasound Evaluation of Renal Infection Yung-Liang Wan (Chinese Taipei)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 07 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children
Chairperson(s) Gye Yeon Lim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Advances in Uroradiologic Imaging in Children Kassa Darge (USA)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 08 : Breast] Grand Ballroom 103
Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer
Chairperson(s) Hee Jung Shin (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Screening in Women with Personal History of Breast Cancer Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 09 : Abdomen] Room 201
Emerging US Technology for the Pancreas
Chairperson(s) Yong Yeon Jeong (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Emerging Technologies: CEUS, Elastography Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 10 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
Biopsy
Chairperson(s) Jon Jacobson(USA), Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
07:50-08:10 Fundamentals of Needle Guidance & Tenotomy Jon Jacobson (USA)
08:10-08:20 US-guided Injection Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 02 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Local Therapy for GU Disease
Chairperson(s) Young Taik Oh (Korea), Deuk Jae Sung (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Radio Frequency Ablation of Renal & Adrenal Tumors Byung Kwan Park (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Percutaneous Cryoablation of Kidney Tumors: Ultrasound-guided Mass Targeting and Computed Tomography-guided Iceball Monitoring Sung Yoon Park (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Focused Ultrasound for Management of Prostatic Tumors Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 09 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Pediatric Musculoskeletal US: Overview and Updates
Chairperson(s) Hee Jung Lee (Korea), Yong-woo Kim (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Pediatric US of Hip Jung-Eun Cheon (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Pediatric US of Vascular Malformations Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
09:30-10:00 Pediatric US of Superficial Lumps and Bumps Young Hun Choi (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 10 : Breast] Grand Ballroom 103
Struggle over Dense Breasts
Chairperson(s) Woo Kyung Moon (Korea), Young Mi Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 The Adjunct Screening with Tomosynthesis and Ultrasound in Women with Mammography-Negative Dense Breasts (ASTOUND) Trial Nehmat Houssami (Australia)
09:00-09:30 Update of the Breast Cancer Screening Trial Using Ultrasound and Mammography for Taiwanese Women aged 40-49 Chiun-Sheng Huang (Chinese Taipei)
09:30-10:00 Automated Breast US (ABUS) as a Primary Screening Test for Asymptomatic Women in Their 40s Sung Hun Kim (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 03 : Abdomen] Room 201
Crohn's Disease: Activity Monitoring Tools
Chairperson(s) Jong Young Oh (Korea), Min Ju Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Endoscopic Assessment Jae Young Chun (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Blood Flow Assessment Jiro Hata (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Ultrasound (+CEUS) Assessment Dieter Nürnberg (Germany)
09:30-09:50 CT/MR Enterography Se Hyung Kim (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 11 : Musculoskeletal] RM 203
Intervention
Chairperson(s) Hong-Jen Chiou(Chinese Taipei), Kyung Nam Ryu (Korea)
08:30-08:45 Arthrocentesis & Synovial biopsy James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong,China)
08:45-09:00 US-guided soft tissue biopsy TBD
09:00-09:15 Bone Biopsy Kil-Ho Cho (Korea)
09:15-09:35 US-guided prolotherapy Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
09:35-09:55 Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) injection for tendon tear Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 12 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Current Fetal and Postpartum Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Young Ho Lee (Korea), Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
10:20-10:40 Advanced Ultrasounds for Fetal Intervention Tuangsit Wataganara (Thailand)
10:40-11:00 Tubal Contrast Sonography Chiou Li Ong (Singapore)
11:00-11:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Retained Products of Conception (RPOC) Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:20-11:40 Postpartum Complications Aya Kamaya (USA)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 05 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
CEUS in Pediatric US: Within and Beyond Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Tatsuo Kono (Japan), Hye-Kyung Yoon (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Contrast-enhanced Voiding Urosonography Kassa Darge (USA)
10:50-11:20 Contrast-enhanced Pediatric Renal Ultrasound Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:20-11:50 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in Pediatric Focal Liver Lesions and Abdominal Trauma Annamaria Deganello (UK)
10:20-11:50 [Scientific Session 11 : Breast] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Eun Suk Cha (Korea), Hye Won Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:30 Preliminary Study on Diagnostic Value of Coronal Plane of Automated Breast Ultrasound (ABUS) in Breast Lesions Xi Lin (China)
10:30-10:40 Are We Ready for Automated Breast Ultrasound (ABUS) Coronal View ? Simone Schiaffino (Italy)
10:40-10:50 Comparison of Mammography and Automated Breast Volume Scan Mass Evaluation in Different Breast Density Pramaporn Kimhamanon (Thailand)
10:50-11:00 Diagnostic Accuracy of Automated Breast Ultrasound System (ABUS) with and without Computer-aided Detection Shanling Yang (China)
10:20-11:50 Reliability Study of Computer Aided Diagnosis System Using Breast Phantom; Multi-reader Analysis for Identical Lesions Nari Choi (Korea)
11:10-11:20 Ultrasound Imaging for Detecting Metastasis to Level II and III Axillary Lymph Nodes after Axillary Lymph Node Dissection for Invasive Breast Cancer Guoxue Tang (China)
11:20-11:30 Is Pre-operative Ultrasound Guided Fine needle Aspiration of Axillary Lymph Nodes Reliable as A Predictive Tool of Axillary Lymph Node Metastatic Burden in Invasive Breast Cancer ? Na Hu (China)
11:30-11:40 A Risk Model based on Ultrasound, Ultrasound Elastography, and Histologic Parameters for Predicting Axillary Lymph Node Metastasis in Breast Invasive Ductal Carcinoma Xiaolong Li (China)
11:40-11:50 Trans-lymphatic Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound Combined with Injection of Blue Dye Marker for Detection and Biopsy of Sentinel Lymph Nodes of Breast Cancer Chen Xiangmei (China)
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 13 : Abdomen] Room 201
Battle to Conquer HCC: Diagnosis and Treatment of HCC
Chairperson(s) Jin Wook Chung (Korea), Min Woo Lee (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic and Treatement Guideline for HCC Jin Young Choi (Korea)
10:40-11:10 CEUS LI-RADS Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
11:10-11:30 Updates of Ablation Therapy (RFA, Microwave) Hyun Chul Rhim (Korea)
11:30-11:50 Updates of Vascular Intervention Hyo-Cheol Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 06 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
The Latest New Techniques
Chairperson(s) Jose Antonio Bouffard(USA), Young Cheol Yoon (Korea)
10:20-10:35 Inguinal Pain in Sport Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:35-11:05 HIFU MSK application Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
11:05-11:25 Sonosurgery: Laser ablation of varicose vein Doohi Lee (USA)
11:25-11:35 Stem cell injection Doohi Lee (USA)
11:35-11:50 Nerve Block - Hydrodissection Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 06: Philips] Grand Ballroom 101
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 07: Canon Medical Systems] Grand Ballroom 102
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 08: GE Healthcare] Grand Ballroom 103
12:00-13:10 Summit Meeting of Asian Ultrasound Societies Room 205
13:10-14:40 [Special Focus Session 14 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
New Strategies to Evaluate Urogenital Organs
Chairperson(s) Sung Il Jung (Korea), Sung Il Hwang (Korea)
13:10-13:30 Current Status of CEUS of the Testes Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:30-13:50 Elastography of Focal Testicular Lesions Paul Sidhu (UK)
13:50-14:10 Contrast Evaluation of Renal Masses Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:10-14:30 Prostate Cancer, Improved Detection by Using Image Fusion Ultrasound Dirk-André Clevert (Germany)
14:30-14:40 Discussion
13:10-14:40 [KSTU Special Session] Grand Ballroom 102
Hot Topics of Therapeutic Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Min Joo Choi (Korea), Young-Sun Kim (Korea)
13:10-13:40 Pediatric Applications of MR Guided Focused Ultrasound Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
13:40-14:10 Cavitation, Microbubbles and Nanobubbles in Therapeutic Ultrasound Constantin C Coussios (UK)
14:10-14:40 Brain MRgFUS: Diverse Clinical Application and Prospects Jin Woo Chang (Korea)
13:10-14:40 [WFUMB-AFSUMB Ultrasound History Forum] Grand Ballroom 103
WFUMB-AFSUMB Ultrasound History Forum
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
13:10-13:40 US and WFUMB History and Memorable Personage Seung Hyup Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 The History of Interventional US and Memorable Personage Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
14:10-14:40 AFSUMB History and Memorable Personage Musarrat Hasan (Pakistan)
13:10-14:40 [Categorical Course 07 : Breast] Room 201
Ultrasound Detected Breast Lesions: How to Handle?
Chairperson(s) Sun Mi Kim (Korea), Jin Hwa Lee (Korea)
13:10-13:40 Characteristics and Survival Outcomes of Ultrasound Detected Cancers Soo Yeon Kim (Korea)
13:40-14:10 Non Mass Lesions Detected on Screening Breast US: Management Guideline Ji Soo Choi (Korea)
14:10-14:40 Should Bi-RADS 3 Lesions be Followed by One Year Follow-up Richard Barr (USA)
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Session 02] Room 202
15:00-16:30 [Categorical Course 08 : Genitourinary] Grand Ballroom 101
Obstetric Ultrasound Imaging
Chairperson(s) Jeong Yeon Cho (Korea), T LN Praveen (India)
15:00-15:20 Ultrasound Evaluation of Early Pregnancy Min Hoan Moon (Korea)
15:20-15:40 Ultrasound of Twin Pregnancy Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
15:40-16:00 Prenatal Ultrasound Diagnosis of Fetal Craniofacial Abnormalities Kwok-Yin Leung (Hong Kong, China)
16:00-16:20 Ultrasound of Fetal Brain - Posterior Fossa Lesions T LN Praveen (India)
16:20-16:10 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 12 : Abdomen/GU] Grand Ballroom 102
Chairperson(s) Jae young Byun (Korea), Dal Mo Yang (Korea)
15:00-15:10 Virtual Touch Quantification Technology in Differentiation between Benign and Malignant Solid Small Pancreatic Tumors: Initial Results Yi Dong (China)
15:10-15:20 Non-enhanced Pattern on Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in the Early Local Efficacy Assessment of Irreversible Electroporation Ablation on Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma Xiaoyan Xie (China)
15:20-15:30 Endoscopic Ultrasound-guided Radiofrequency Ablation for Management of Benign Solid Pancreatic Tumors Jun-Ho Choi (Korea)
15:30-15:40 Comparative Study of Trans-abdominal Ultrasonography and Computed Tomography Enterography in the Diagnosis of Crohns Disease Miaoqian Wang (China)
15:40-15:50 Evaluation of IOTA (International Ovarian Tumor Analysis) Models for Predicting Benign or Malignant Ovarian Tumors at Nhan Dan Gia Dinh Hospital in Vietnam Xuan Hong To Mai (Vietnam)
15:50-16:00 Comparison on the Diagnosis Value between Superb Micro-vascular Imaging and Color Doppler Sonography in Renal Artery Stenosis Lei Zhang (China)
16:00-16:10 Shear Wave Elastography in the Evaluation of Renal Parenchymal Stiffness in Patients with Chronic Kidney Disease Sook Sam Leong (Malaysia)
16:10-16:20 Comparison of Magnetic Resonance Imaging/Ultrasound Fusion Prostate Biopsy Versus Systematic Biopsy for Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Detection in Patients with Negative Ultrasound Findings Yun-kai Zhu (China)
16:20-16:30 The Usefulness of Thorough Transrectal Ultrasound During Biopsy to Stratify the Risk of Prostate Cancer Moon Hyung Choi (Korea)
15:00-16:30 [Scientific Session 13 : Breast] Room 201
Chairperson(s) Keum Won Kim (Korea), Jin Kyung An (Korea)
15:00-15:10 Correlation between Apparent Diffusion Coefficient Values and Ultrasound Elasticity kPa Values Ji Hee Park (Korea)
15:10-15:20 3D Color Power Angiography Ultrasound Predict the Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor-2 Expression in Breast Cancer: the Role of Virtual Organ Computer-aided Analysis Hai Zhang (China)
15:20-15:30 Ultrasound Shear Wave Elastography of Breast Lesions: Correlation of Anisotropy with Predictive and Prognostic Factors of Malignancy Ya-ling Chen (China)
15:30-15:40 Value of Virtual Touch Tissue Imaging Quantification (VTIQ) for Evaluation of Ultrasound Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS) Category 4 Lesions Xiaolong Li (China)
15:40-15:50 Comparison of Strain and Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Elastography of Breast Lesions by Qualitative Evaluation Qing Zhao (China)
15:50-16:00 Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Assessment of Differential Diagnosis of Malignant and Benign Breast Tumors Chau Ttan (Vietnam)
16:00-16:10 Effect of Field-of-view Size of Virtual Touch Tissue Imaging Quantification Technique on Shear Wave Velocity of Breast Nodules Tingyue Qi (China)
16:10-16:20 Evaluation of Shear Wave Elastography for Differential Diagnosis of Breast Lesions: A New Qualitative Analysis Versus Conventional Quantitative Analysis Wei Wei Ren (China)
16:20-16:30 Value of Rerated BI-RADS Based on Contrast-Enhanced Ultrasound Combined with Mammography in Diagnosis of Breast Lesions with Calcification Yanling Zheng (China)
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Session 03 : AFSUMB] Room 202
16:40-17:50 [Interactive Case Review] Grand Ballroom 103
16:40-17:50 [WFUMB-AFSUMB Education Forum] Room 201
WFUMB-AFSUMB Education Forum
Chairperson(s) Dieter Nürnberg(Germany), Won Jae Lee (Korea)
16:40-16:55 WFUMB COE: Present and Future Byung Ihn Choi (Korea)
16:55-17:05 Mongolian COE Enkhbayar Dondog (Mongolia)
17:05-17:15 Bangladeshi COE Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
17:15-17:25 Indonesia COE Harjanto Sidharta (Indonesia)
17:25-17:40 AFSUMB Education to Developing Countries Kanu Bala (Bangladesh)
17:40-17:50 WFUMB COE in Australasia Susan Westerway (Australia)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 09 : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 101
Explore the Pancreaticobiliary System with US
Chairperson(s) Kwon-Ha Yoon (Korea), Chang Hee Lee (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Management Guideline for Incidental Pancreatic Cysts Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Role of US for Pancreatic Diseases Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
09:10-09:40 Updates of EUS for Biliarypancreas Diseases Dong Wan Seo (Korea)
09:40-10:00 High-resolution US for GB Diseases Ijin Joo (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 14 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Chairperson(s) Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore), So-Young Yoo (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Prenatal Diagnosis of Joubert Syndrome by Ultrasound and MRI Wei Xia (China)
08:40-08:50 Normative Value of Tonsils in Pediatric Populations Based on Ultrasonography Jookyung Sim (Korea)
08:50-09:00 The Prognosis of Biliary Atresia with a Cyst on US might not be Better Than Those Who Without Quan-Yuan Shan (China)
09:00-09:10 Clinical Implication of Presence of Hepatic Subcapsular and Capsular Flows in Doppler Ultrasonography and Microvascular Imaging in Children After Receiving Kasai operation Suji Lee (Korea)
09:10-09:20 Comparison of Supersonic Shear Wave Imaging and Transient Elastography Results for the Diagnosis and Postoperative Follow up of Children with Biliary Atresia Haesung Yoon (Korea)
09:20-09:30 Percutaneous Ultrasound-guided Cholangiography with Microbubbles to Evaluate the Patency of the Anastomosis for Children Who Had Undergone a Hepatobiliary Surgery and Had Intrahepatic or Hiliar Biliary Dilation. Luyao Zhou (China)
09:30-09:40 Feasibility and Diagnostic Performance of US Elastography and Serological Fibrosis Indices for Evaluation of Hepatic Manifestation in Wilson Disease Jisun Hwang (Korea)
09:40-09:50 Value of Superb Microvascular Imaging in Pediatric Tumor Biopsy Jun Jiang (China)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 07 : Special] Grand Ballroom 103
Artificial Intelligence and Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei), Seong Ho Park (Korea)
08:30-09:00 TBD Tae-Hwan Lim (Korea)
09:00-09:20 Breast Ultrasound Computer-aided Diagnosis Using Deep Learning Ruey-Feng Chang (Chinese Taipei)
09:20-09:40 TBD Norio Nakata (Japan)
09:40-10:00 Thyroid Ultrasound Elastography: The Current Status Huixiong Xu (China)
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 08 : Breast] Room 201
Advanced Techniques in Breast Ultrasound
Chairperson(s) Yi-Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei), Boo-Kyung Han (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Future of Breast Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
09:00-09:30 Vascular Imaging in Breast Ultrasound Ah Young Park (Korea)
09:30-10:00 ABUS: Pros and Cons Yi Hong Chou (Chinese Taipei)
10:20-11:50 [Updated Issues : Abdomen] Grand Ballroom 101
Watch the Invisibles: New US Techniques
Chairperson(s) Jun Woo Lee (Korea), Jae Young Lee (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Acoustic Structure Quantification for Chronic Liver Disease Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Controlled Attenuation Parameter (CAP) Maxime Ronot (France)
11:00-11:20 Superb Microvascular Imaging (SMI) Jiro Hata (Japan)
11:20-11:50 Elastography Richard Barr (USA)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 10 : Pediatric] Grand Ballroom 102
Neonatal US: A Tutorial for Beginners
Chairperson(s) Kwanseop Lee (Korea), Bo-Kyung Je (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Neonatal Gastrointestinal US Tatsuo Kono (Japan)
10:40-11:00 Neonatal Hepatobiliary US Hyun Gi Kim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Neonatal Brain US Ah Young Jung (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Neonatal Chest US Jeevesh Kapur (Singapore)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Beyond Asia, to the World with US] Grand Ballroom 103
Beyond Asia, to the World with US
Chairperson(s) Seung Hyup Kim (Korea), Peter Burns (Canada)
10:20-10:40 Use of Ultrasound Contrast Agents in Relation to Percutaneous Interventional Procedures: A Systematic Review and Future Prospects Christian Nolsoe (Denmark)
10:40-11:00 Future Prospects of Basic Ultrasound Research Pai-Chi Li (Chinese Taipei)
11:00-11:20 Future Prospects of Clinical Ultrasound Research Eun Kyung Kim (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Emerging Therapeutic Ultrasound Applications for Drug Delivery and Non-Invasive Surgery Constantin C Coussios (UK)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 11 : Breast] Room 201
US Evaluation of Axilla
Chairperson(s) Okhee Woo (Korea), Min Jung Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:00 Ultrasound Evaluation of Lymph Nodes in Breast Cancer Jessica Leung (USA)
11:00-11:20 Challenging Lymph Nodes: Case Review (with ARS) Jessica Leung (USA)
11:20-11:50 Screening Ultrasound of Axillary Nodes: What are the Indications? Jung Min Chang (Korea)
12:00-12:30 [Closing Ceremony] Grand Ballroom 103
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 04 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
CEUS: Where do We Stand?
Chairperson(s) Mi-Suk Park (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Current Status of CEUS Peter Burns (Canada)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 03 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
From Bench to Bed: Basic and Clinical Perspectives of CEUS
Chairperson(s) Byung Ihn Choi (Korea), Kyoung Won Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Basic Science of Microbubbles Peter Burns (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Hardware, Software and Application for CEUS Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Clinical Use of CEUS in Liver Jae Young Lee (Korea)
09:30-09:50 Clinical Use of CEUS beyond Liver Mirko D'Onofrio (Italy)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 05 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
Little Bubbles with Great Power: CEUS in Oncology
Chairperson(s) Jin-han Cho (Korea), Jung Hoon Kim (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Cancer Surveillance Using CEUS Song-Ee Baek (Korea)
10:40-11:00 CEUS in Interventional Ultrasound Min Woo Lee (Korea)
11:00-11:20 CEUS for Treatment Monitoring in Cancer Anhua Li (China)
11:20-11:40 Microbubble Mediated Drug Delivery Hak Jong Lee (Korea)
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 08 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Tae Kyoung Kim (Canada), Sang Soo Shin (Korea)
14:40-14:50 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound for Diagnosis of Hepatic Artery Obstruction after Liver Transplantation: Conventional criterion VS Modified Criterion Jin Sil Kim (Korea)
14:50-15:00 Next-generation Sequencing-based Clinical Sequencing of Hepatic Tumors by Sonazoid-enhanced Ultrasound-guided Biopsy Yuji Eso (Japan)
15:00-15:10 Treatment Response Assessment to Chemotherapy with Bevacizumab for Patients with Colorectal Liver Metastasis by Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound Qing Lu (China)
15:10-15:20 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound for the Differentiation of Borderline Hepatic Nodules in Hepatocarcinogenesis: Correlation With Histopathology Peili Fan (China)
15:20-15:30 Dynamic Three-dimensional Contrast-enhanced Ultrasonography for Evaluation of Early Response of Hepatocellular Carcinoma to Transcatheter Arterial chemoembolization Jiaying Cao (China)
15:30-15:40 The Usefulness of Contrast-Enhanced Harmonic Endoscopic Ultrasound-guided Fine-needle Aspiration for Evaluation of Hepatic Lesions Dongwook Oh (Korea)
15:40-15:50 Detection and Characterization of Small Superficially Located Focal Liver Lesions by Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound with High Frequency Transducers Wenping Wang (China)
15:50-16:00 Value of Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound in Diagnosis and Differential Diagnosis of Apophysis Lesions of the Gallbladder>1 cm xiaoyue ZHANG (China)
16:00-16:10 Differentiation between Gallbladder Cholesterol Polyps and Premalignant or Malignant Polyps using Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound: Preliminary Study Jae Seok Bae (Korea)
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 10 : ACUCI] Grand Ballroom 103
Chairperson(s) Young Joon Lee (Korea), Seong Kuk Yoon (Korea)
16:20-16:30 Series of Study on Optimization a New Nanobubble for HER-2 Targeted Imaging by Ultrasound in Breast Cancer Li Zhang (China)
16:30-16:40 The Characteristics of New Nanoscale Microbubble Contrast Agent and Experimental Research in Vivo of Nude Wu Chen (China)
16:40-16:50 Vascular Rejection in Renal Transplant Patients: Diagnostic Value of Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS) Compared to Biopsy Katharina Mueller-Peltzer (Germany)
16:50-17:00 Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS) as a New Technique to Characterize Suspected Renal Transplant Malignancies in Renal Transplant Patients in Comparison to Standard Imaging Modalities Katharina Mueller-Peltzer (Germany)
17:00-17:10 Comparison of Computed Tomography (CT) and Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS) in the Characterization of Indeterminate Renal Masses with Histopathological Validation - A 10-year European Single-center Experience Johannes Ruebenthaler (Germany)
17:10-17:20 Evaluation of Renal Lesions Using Contrast-enhanced Ultrasound (CEUS); A 10- year Retrospective Mono-center Analysis Johannes Ruebenthaler (Germany)
17:20-17:30 TBD
17:30-17:40 Combination of GI-RADS with 3D-CEUS for Differential Diagnosis of Ovarian Masses and Its Clinical Value in Predicting Biological Behavior of Ovarian Tumors. Xiali Wang (China)
17:40-17:50 TBD
08:30-10:00 [Hot Issues 04 : ACUCI] Room 202
CEUS: How to Make It Clear
Chairperson(s) Kyoung Ho Lee (Korea), Bo Kyoung Seo (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Wash-in & Wash-out Tae Kyung Kim (Canada)
08:50-09:10 Time Intensity Curve Fuminori Moriyasu (Japan)
09:10-09:30 Small HCCs (< 1 cm) Masatoshi Kudo (Japan)
09:30-09:50 CEUS Combined FNAB of Sentinel LN Yuxing Jiang (China)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Current Trends of CEUS : ACUCI] Room 202
Current Trends of CEUS
Chairperson(s) Hyo Keun Lim (Korea), Naohisa Kamiyama (Japan)
10:20-10:50 Quantification & Parametric Imaging Xiaoyan Xie (China)
10:50-11:20 Molecular Imaging Chih-Kuang Yeh (Chinese Taipei)
11:20-11:50 Artificial Intelligence Sung Won Kim (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 01: KSThR] Grand Ballroom 101
US Risk Stratification of Thyroid Nodule in International Guidelines
Chairperson(s) Gilles Russ (France), Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:30-08:50 KTA/KSThR Guideline (K-TIRADS) Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
08:50-09:10 ATA, AACE/ACE/AME Guideline, ACR-TIRADS Jung Hyun Yoon (Korea)
09:10-09:30 ETA Guideline (EU-TIRADS) Gilles Russ (France)
09:30-09:50 Comparison of Various Guidelines Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 02 : KSThR] Grand Ballroom 101
Diagnostic Role and Standardization: Core Needle Biopsy for Thyroid Nodule
Chairperson(s) Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland), Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Diagnostic Role and Issue of FNA and CNB Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Korean CNB Guideline Min Ji Hong (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Role of CNB in Europe Pierpaolo Trimboli (Switzerland)
11:20-11:40 Bethesda and CNB Reporting System Chan Kwon Jeong (Korea)
12:00-13:10 [Lunceon Symposium 02: KSThR/STARmed] Grand Ballroom 102
15:00-16:30 [KSThR Satellite Symposium 03: KSThR] Grand Ballroom 101
Comparison of Various Weapons: Therapeutic Intervention for Thyroid Nodules
Chairperson(s) Jung Hwan Baek (Korea), Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:00-:15:15 Ethanol Ablation Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
15:15-15:30 Laser Ablation Giovanni Mauri (Italy)
15:30-15:45 Radiofrequency Ablation Jin Yong Sung (Korea)
15:45-16:00 Microwave Ablation Ming-An Yu (China)
15:00-16:30 HIFU Ablation Brian Hung Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
16:15-16:30 Discussion
16:40-17:50 [KSThR Topic Highlight: KSThR] GBR 101
KSThR Topic Highlight
Chairperson(s) Jung Suk Sim (Korea), Yoon Jung Choi (Korea)
16:40-16:54 Diagnostic Performance of Ultrasound-based Fine Needle Aspiration Criteria for Thyroid Malignancy: Comparison of Three International Society Thyroid Imaging Reporting and Data Systems So Jin Yoon (Korea)
16:54-17:08 Thyroid Nodules on Ultrasound: Effect of Computer-aided Diagnosis(CAD) on Radiologists Performance with a Large Clinical Diagnostic Population Min Xu (China)
17:08-17:22 Diagnostic Efficacy and Safety of Core Needle Biopsy as a First-line Diagnostic Method in Thyroid Nodules: A Prospective Cohort Study Dong Gyu Na (Korea)
17:22-17:36 Radiofrequency Ablation of Benign Non-functioning Thyroid Nodules: More Than 7-years Follow-up Results for 168 Patients. Su MIn Ha (Korea)
17:36-17:50 Ultrasound-guided Percutaneous Microwave Ablation Versus Surgery in Papillary Thyroid Microcarcinoma Jianming Li (China)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 02 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Future Perspective of Thyroid HIFU
Chairperson(s) So-Lyung Jung (Korea)
07:50-08:20 HIFU for the Treatment of Thyroid Disease: Present and Future Brian Hung Hin Lang (Hong Kong, China)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 03 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
RFA in the Thyroid and Beyond the Thyroid: Challenging Issues
Chairperson(s) Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan), Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Current Guidelines of RFA for Thyroid Nodules Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
08:50-09:10 RFA of Recurrent Thyroid Cancers Jung Hwan Baek (Korea)
09:10-09:30 RFA of Primary Thyroid Cancers Nobuhiro Fukunari (Japan)
09:30-09:50 RF Ablation of Neck Tumors Other Than Thyroid Gland Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 04 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
US-based Thyroid and Perithyroid Anatomy
Chairperson(s) Hyun Sook Hong (Korea), Seong Whi Cho (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Thyroid, Parathyroid Anatomy Young Hen Lee (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Nerves Hyun Kyung Lim (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Perithyroidal US Anatomy: Other Than Nerves (Vessel, Vertera, LN) Roh-Eul Yoo (Korea)
11:20-11:40 Perithyroidal Pathology : Mimicker of Thyroid Mass Joon Hyung Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
12:00-13:10 [KSThR General Assembly] -KOR Grand Ballroom 101
14:40-16:10 [Scientific Session 07 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Chairperson(s) Joon Hyung Lee (Korea), Ming-An Yu (China)
14:40-14:50 Computer-aided Diagnosis System for Thyroid Nodules seen on Ultrasonography: Diagnostic Performance and Reproducibility based on Operator Experience Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
14:50-15:00 Comparison of Diagnostic Efficacy of Ultrasound-guided Core Needle Biopsy with 18-gauge Versus 20-gauge Needles for Thyroid Nodules Hye Shin Ahn (Korea)
15:00-15:10 Diagnostic Benefit of Repeated FNA According to US Patterns in Thyroid Nodules Initially Diagnosed as Atypia/Follicular Lesion of Undetermined Significance Wooyul Paik (Korea)
15:10-15:20 Clinical Value of Ultrasound-guided Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology with Superb Microvascular Imaging in Evaluating Thyroid Vascular Diameter in Diagnosis of Thyroid Cancer Ying Huang (China)
15:20-15:30 How Long Does the Effect of Radiofrequency Ablation of Symptomatic Benign Thyroid Nodules Last? Sim Jung Suk (Korea)
15:30-15:40 Recurrence and Additional Treatment of Thyroid Lesions: Validation of Three Proposed Criteria Younghee Yim (Korea)
15:40-15:50 Does RFA Treatment Induce Neoplastic Changes in Benign Thyroid Nodules: A Preliminary Study Su Min Ha (Korea)
15:50-16:00 Pathological Changes and Effects on Surgical Treatment after Thyroid RFA Masahide Nakano (Japan)
16:00-16:10 Microwave Ablation Compared to Thyroidectomy to Treat Benign Thyroid Nodules Xin Zhi (China)
16:20-17:50 [Scientific Session 09 : Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 101
Chairperson(s) Hokyu Lee (Korea), Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
16:20-16:30 Ultrasonographic Characteristics of Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma According to the Nodule Size Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
16:30-16:40 The Value of Color Doppler Ultrasonography (US) with B-mode in Diagnosis of Malignancy in Predominantly Cystic Thyroid Masses Sangwon Jo (Korea)
16:40-16:50 High-risk Factors For Central Lymph Node Metastasis (CLNM) In Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma (PTC):A Study Of 675 Resections Xiao Luo (China)
16:50-17:00 Role of Histogram Analysis of Grayscale Sonograms to Differentiate Thyroid Nodules Identified by 18F-FDG PET-CT: Preliminary Report Kowoon Park (Korea)
17:00-17:10 Correlation of PTC Different Subtypes Gene Mutation and Ultrasonic Characteristics Rui Dou (China)
17:10-17:20 Study on the Correlation of Invasive Protein with Ultrasound Radiomics in Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma Shi-Chong Zhou (China)
17:20-17:30 Distribution Patterns of Microcalcifications in Suspected Thyroid Carcinoma: A Classification Method Helpful for Diagnosis Chunping Ning (China)
17:30-17:40 Preoperative Ultrasonography for Thyroid Cancers: Is It Overdiagnosis or Underdiagnosis? Jiawei Li (China)
17:40-17:50 Establishment of Ultrasonic Multimodal Prediction Model for Sialisterium Tumor Chunping Ning (China)
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Session 01: Thyroid & Head/Neck] Grand Ballroom 102
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 01: Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Elbow
Chairperson(s) Marnix van Holsbeeck(USA), Min Hee Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Elbow: Technique of Examination and Normal Anatomy Min Hee Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Elbow - A Fresh Look at Tendons and Ligaments Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
08:30-10:00 [Categorical Course 01 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Shoulder, Wrist & Hand
Chairperson(s) James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China), Ik Yang (Korea)
08:30-08:40 Shoulder-Surgical Anatomy Patricia Kolowich (USA)
08:40-08:55 Dynamic US of the Rotator Cuff & Subdeltoid Bursa Jee Won Chai (Korea)
08:55-09:10 The Rotator Cuff Interval, the Biceps, the Pectoralis and the Deltoid Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
09:10-09:20 Postoperative Rotator Cuff US Hye Jin Yoo (Korea)
09:20-09:40 Tendon Disorders: The Basics for Hand and Wrist James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
09:40-09:55 Finger US Sang Y Lee (Korea)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Special Focus Session 01: Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Nerve: Upper & Lower Extremities
Chairperson(s) Philippe Peetrons(Belgium), Mi Sook Sung (Korea)
10:20-10:40 The Brachial Plexus & Nerves in the Shoulder to Upper Arm James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong, China)
10:40-11:00 Nerves (Including Cutaneous Branches) in the Upper Arm Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
11:00-11:15 Nerves (Pelvis & Thigh) Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
11:15-11:30 Nerves (Knee & Calf) Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:30-11:45 Cutaneous Nerve of the Thigh & Calf Sung Moon Lee (Korea)
11:45-11:50 Discussion
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 01 : MUSoc] Grand Ballroom 102
16:40-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 02 : MUSoc] Grand Ballroom 102
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 03 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Ankle
Chairperson(s) Carlo Martinoli(Italy), Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:05 Tendons in the Ankle & Foot Sun-Joo Lee (Korea)
08:05-08:20 Neuropathy in the Ankle and Foot Carlo Martinoli (Italy)
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 05 : Cardiovascular] Room 201
How to Become an Expert of Carotid Doppler
Chairperson(s) Jong Min Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Tips and Pitfalls in Carotid Doppler Ultrasonography Whal Lee (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Scientific Session 02 : Musculoskeletal] Grand Ballroom 102
Chairperson(s) Jon Jacobson(USA), Won-Hee Jee (Korea)
08:30-08:50 TBD TBD
08:50-09:00 TBD TBD
08:50-09:00 Ultrasonographic Features in Differentiating Acute Phase from Intercritical Phase of Gout: Quantitative Assessment Using Shear Wave Elastography Qiao Wang (China)
09:00-09:10 Ultrasound Parameters Other Than Direct Measurement of Cross-sectional Area of Ulnar Nerve for Diagnosing Cubital Tunnel Syndrome: A Systemic Review and Meta-analysis Ing-Jeng Chen (Chinese Taipei)
09:10-09:20 High-frequency Ultrasound Combine Electrophysiology in the Diagnosis of Tibia and peroneus Nerve Injury Jikun Hao (China)
09:20-09:30 Ultrasound-guided Peripheral Trigeminal Nerve Blocks Reduce Procedural Time. Kyung-Hoon Kim (Korea)
09:30-09:40 Discuss the Diagnostic Value of High-frequency Ultrasonography and MELCHIORRE Score for Haemophilic Arthropathy in the Knee Joints of Children Zhina Fan (China)
09:40-09:50 Color Doppler Ultrasound Diagnostic Analysis of Glomus Tumors in the Extremities Zhina Fan (China)
09:50-10:00 Comparison between Simple and Complicated Bakers Cyst: Clinical and Ultrasound Findings Dae-Gil Kwon (Korea)
10:20-11:50 [Categorical Course 05 : Musculoskeletal] GBR 102
Hip & Knee
Chairperson(s) Jose Antonio Bouffard(USA), Seon Kwan Jung(Korea)
10:20-10:30 Orthopedic Hip Exam Patricia Kolowich (USA)
10:30-10:50 Anterior Hip Pain - Crossroads of Pathology Marnix van Holsbeeck (USA)
10:50-11:05 Knee & Sports Injury Jose Antonio Bouffard (USA)
11:05-11:20 Ankle/Foot Joint & Ligaments Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
11:20-11:35 US of Inflammatory Arthritis Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:35-11:50 Muscle Injury in Sportmen Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
14:40-16:10 [Hands-on Workshop 03 : MUSoc] Room 203
16:20-17:50 [Hands-on Workshop 04 : MUSoc] Room 203
07:50-08:20 [Meet the Professor 10 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
Biopsy
Chairperson(s) Jon Jacobson(USA), Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
07:50-08:10 Fundamentals of Needle Guidance & Tenotomy Jon Jacobson (USA)
08:10-08:20 US-guided Injection Hee-Sun Jung (Korea)
08:30-10:00 [Special Focus Session 11 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
Intervention
Chairperson(s) Hong-Jen Chiou(Chinese Taipei), Kyung Nam Ryu (Korea)
08:30-08:45 Arthrocentesis & Synovial Biopsy James Francis Griffith (Hong Kong,China)
08:45-09:00 Soft Tissue Biopsy Hye Won Chung (Korea)
09:00-09:15 Bone Biopsy Kil-Ho Cho (Korea)
09:15-09:35 US-guided Prolotherapy Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
09:35-09:55 Platelet-rich Plasma (PRP) Injection for Tendon Tear Philippe Peetrons (Belgium)
09:55-10:00 Discussion
10:20-11:50 [Hot Issues 06 : Musculoskeletal] Room 203
The Latest New Techniques
Chairperson(s) Jose Antonio Bouffard(USA), Young Cheol Yoon (Korea)
10:20-10:35 Inguinal Pain in Sport Fernando Jiménez Díaz (Spain)
10:35-11:05 HIFU MSK Application Pejman Ghanouni (USA)
11:05-11:20 Calcific Tendinitis: Lavage & Aspiration Jon Jacobson (USA)
11:20-11:35 Elastrography Hee Jin Park (Korea)
11:35-11:50 Nerve Block - Hydrodissection Hong-Jen Chiou (Chinese Taipei)
13:10-14:40 [Hands-on Workshop 05 : MUSoc] Room 203
15:00-16:30 [Hands-on Workshop 06 : MUSoc] Room 203

Organized by
Local Organizing Committee of the AFSUMB 2018
Congress President: Joon Koo Han
Chairman, Organizing Committee: Won Jae Lee
Business License No. : 229-82-00887
Address : A-304 Mapo Trapalace, 53, Mapo-daero, Mapo-gu, Seoul 04158, Korea

Tel : +82-2-763-5627 Fax : +82-2-763-6909
AFSUMB 2018 Secretariat
InSession International Convention Services, Inc
4Fl., 10, Yeoksam-ro 7-gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 06244, Korea

Tel: +82-2-3452-7312 / +82-2-3471-8555
Fax: +82-2-521-8683 / E-mail : afsumb2018@insession.co.kr